1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are big children."

"You are big children."

Translation:Vy jste velké děti.

September 6, 2017

9 Comments


flootzavut

I'm confused (again!) - I thought the neuter plural ending for nominative adjectives was á? Help!


endless_sleeper

Hi flootzavut! You are completely right - the neuter plural ending for nominative adjectives is for sure '-á'. Unfortunately, 'děti' are a bit peculiar - they are considered as a feminine word in plural. That's why you use '-é' (and other feminine endings). 'Velké děti' is correct. Hope it helps and happy learning!


holly2727

Is that a peculiarity unique to "děti", or does it happen with any neuter word that undergoes that same sort of "consonant shift" to form its plural? One of the Tips Notes sections says:

Neuter nouns ending in -e/ě in the singular sometimes form the plural by replacing the -e/ě with -ata, e.g., zvířata (animals). However, the plural of the neuter noun dítě is an early warning that things are not always what they seem in Czech. Instead of the expected (but non-existent) neuter "díťata", we get the feminine plural děti (children).

Do all plural neuter nouns that follow the second part of that rule get the -é ending in the nominative?


endless_sleeper

Yes, they will get all the feminine endings if their plural form is feminine; including the nominal adjectival ending '-é'. But, there are not that many words that change their grammatical genders like this and 'dítě (n)/děti (f)' is probably the most common one. Hope it helps and happy learning!


flootzavut

Ahhh, okay. That's confusing! But it makes sense now, thanks!


[deactivated user]

    why is "jste velke deti" wrong? it says that i have to add "Vy"


VladaFu

    "Jste velké děti" is accepted.


IconicPisk1

    You should specify 'vy', cause it basically means 'you'. Every Czech would understand, but you should put the verb vy.


VladaFu

    No, it is not necessary.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.