"You are big children."

Translation:Vy jste velké děti.

September 6, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

I'm confused (again!) - I thought the neuter plural ending for nominative adjectives was á? Help!


endless_sleeper

Hi flootzavut! You are completely right - the neuter plural ending for nominative adjectives is for sure '-á'. Unfortunately, 'děti' are a bit peculiar - they are considered as a feminine word in plural. That's why you use '-é' (and other feminine endings). 'Velké děti' is correct. Hope it helps and happy learning!


holly2727

Is that a peculiarity unique to "děti", or does it happen with any neuter word that undergoes that same sort of "consonant shift" to form its plural? One of the Tips Notes sections says:

Neuter nouns ending in -e/ě in the singular sometimes form the plural by replacing the -e/ě with -ata, e.g., zvířata (animals). However, the plural of the neuter noun dítě is an early warning that things are not always what they seem in Czech. Instead of the expected (but non-existent) neuter "díťata", we get the feminine plural děti (children).

Do all plural neuter nouns that follow the second part of that rule get the -é ending in the nominative?


endless_sleeper

Yes, they will get all the feminine endings if their plural form is feminine; including the nominal adjectival ending '-é'. But, there are not that many words that change their grammatical genders like this and 'dítě (n)/děti (f)' is probably the most common one. Hope it helps and happy learning!


flootzavut

Ahhh, okay. That's confusing! But it makes sense now, thanks!


[deactivated user]

    why is "jste velke deti" wrong? it says that i have to add "Vy"


VladaFu

    "Jste velké děti" is accepted.


gerotan

    Q: Why is this not "malá děti", since "děti" is plural of a neutral noun. A: Dítě is neuter gender, but děti is femine.

    It took 30 minutes to understand. I finally found this tip in another discussion's comments. (:|  https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24340120


AliciaPitt9

    Why is "You are big children." = Vy jste velké děti, but "You are small children." = Jste malé děti? Why are the "You are" phrases different?


holly2727

    Both are correct and mean the same thing. In Czech, the subject (in this case, 'vy') is often omitted because it is implied by the form of the verb. 'Jste' is only used with the plural you ('vy') so you know what the subject is even if it's not in the sentence.


holly2727

    Vy (not vi, at least in this sentence) means "you", but it's the form you use when talking to multiple people (in this case, a group of children) OR when you are speaking formally to a single person (e.g., a teacher, a professional, a person you just met). Basically everyone except friends and family.

    "ví" is a different word you'll also see in the course, which means "knows" -- e.g., "On ví" means "He knows".

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.