"jiný člověk"

Translation:different person

September 6, 2017

20 Comments


DorianGass

Why's "other person" not ok?

September 6, 2017

Mariba66

I wrote "another person", and it was accepted.

September 13, 2017

NRPL123

is there a difference between jiný and dalši? or are they just two words for the same concept?

January 8, 2018

tsuyl

jiný is used more in the meaning of different, else, strange, other etc. while další = next, another, additional, further etc.

March 3, 2018

sb53534

Is anyone else noticing člověk is sounding like čověk? Is that just my bad hearing or an audio mistake? Or is it really pronounced without the l?

September 7, 2017

skinnyradek

The "l" letter is there, just like it is in "cloud" in English. In Czech, consonants "r" and "l" sometimes act as vowels - e.g. in "krk" (neck) or "vlk" (wolf) - pronounced with less stress on them and therefore might be harder to catch.

September 10, 2017

Mariba66

Yes, but in this word, it's not a syllable-bearing consonant (it is not a vowel), and it sounds far less evident in czech words than I normally hear it.

September 13, 2017

cathnog

i can hear the l, but it seems to be a glide from the č, so is a bit tricky to hear at first

September 9, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Čověk = animal?

December 13, 2017

Petr486191

No, the word "čověk" does not actually exist in Czech.

December 30, 2017

Kibo-Chopper

Does člověk - has a specific gender or can be used for both male/female/etc?

September 13, 2017

MartinPavl12

Well člověk is masculine but is used for both genres or it is used in general when you speak about human. Člověk literally means human. It is just used in same way english use man or person. You can make feminine form of the word but it is incorect and it just sometimes used in some fairy-tales as i remmember. Feminine form would be člověčice but it is really incorect. Fun fact: There is another word without feminin form. It is "had" (snake) which can have feminin form "hadice" incorectly driven from it but word "hadice" realy means hose. It is even more interesting when you consider that a hose actually look like a snake.

September 14, 2017

potatoeglot

"The different person" is marked wrong. Is it because it sounds strange? I can't even think of a situation where I'll say this in English but it does sound grammatically correct.

September 16, 2017

JohnFKoen

my guess would be your use of "the" - my understanding is that Czech uses the demonstrative (this, that) as a substitute for the English definite article. If I wanted to translate "the person" to Czech I would say "tento člověk" but I am definitely not an expert!

September 23, 2017

potatoeglot

Hey, thanks for the reply! But regarding that, I've translated others like "zvláštní stroj" to "the strange machine" and "mladá holka" as "the young woman" so that's why I'm kinda confused about this.

September 23, 2017

JohnFKoen

I didn't look at it from this perspective, but "the different person" sounds wrong in English. As a native speaker I can't tell you why, but "the other person" would be fine.

September 23, 2017

Maxseptillion77

Would "jiný člověk hledám" be correct for "I'm looking for a different person"?

September 19, 2017

queentoricorn

no, the verb is right but you have to decline the noun and adjective, so it would be "hledám jiného člověka"

September 21, 2017

VuurNL

Can someone explain the difference between jiný and další? I kind of get it but also not really.

February 9, 2018

tsuyl

jiný is used more in the meaning of different, else, strange, other etc. while další = next, another, additional, further etc.

March 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.