1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "jiný člověk"

"jiný člověk"

Translation:different person

September 6, 2017

27 Comments


DorianGass

Why's "other person" not ok?


Mariba66

I wrote "another person", and it was accepted.


Fiyalka2

I just wrote the same, "another person", and it was not accepted - while it should be. No checkbox for "my answer should be accepted."


VladaFu

In these cases, with no flag or checkbox, we would probably need to see a screenshot to be able to say anything.


NRPL123

is there a difference between jiný and dalši? or are they just two words for the same concept?


Olda_tsuyl

jiný is used more in the meaning of different, else, strange, other etc. while další = next, another, additional, further etc.


sb53534

Is anyone else noticing člověk is sounding like čověk? Is that just my bad hearing or an audio mistake? Or is it really pronounced without the l?


skinnyradek

The "l" letter is there, just like it is in "cloud" in English. In Czech, consonants "r" and "l" sometimes act as vowels - e.g. in "krk" (neck) or "vlk" (wolf) - pronounced with less stress on them and therefore might be harder to catch.


Mariba66

Yes, but in this word, it's not a syllable-bearing consonant (it is not a vowel), and it sounds far less evident in czech words than I normally hear it.


cathnog

i can hear the l, but it seems to be a glide from the č, so is a bit tricky to hear at first


Queen_Ziga

Does člověk - has a specific gender or can be used for both male/female/etc?


MartinPavl12

Well člověk is masculine but is used for both genres or it is used in general when you speak about human. Člověk literally means human. It is just used in same way english use man or person. You can make feminine form of the word but it is incorect and it just sometimes used in some fairy-tales as i remmember. Feminine form would be člověčice but it is really incorect. Fun fact: There is another word without feminin form. It is "had" (snake) which can have feminin form "hadice" incorectly driven from it but word "hadice" realy means hose. It is even more interesting when you consider that a hose actually look like a snake.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

In my experience, most languages other than English have two ways of expressing English's ambiguous "another". Thus, in German, "noch ein Bier" means "another (i.e. a 2nd, 3rd, 4th, etc. hic!) beer", while "ein anderes Bier" means "another beer (i.e. one of a different sort from the beer previously under consideration)". Similarly with French "encore une bière" versus "une autre bière". Does the same thing apply in Czech?


VladaFu

another - další

different - jiný


potatoeglot

"The different person" is marked wrong. Is it because it sounds strange? I can't even think of a situation where I'll say this in English but it does sound grammatically correct.


JohnFKoen

my guess would be your use of "the" - my understanding is that Czech uses the demonstrative (this, that) as a substitute for the English definite article. If I wanted to translate "the person" to Czech I would say "tento člověk" but I am definitely not an expert!


potatoeglot

Hey, thanks for the reply! But regarding that, I've translated others like "zvláštní stroj" to "the strange machine" and "mladá holka" as "the young woman" so that's why I'm kinda confused about this.


JohnFKoen

I didn't look at it from this perspective, but "the different person" sounds wrong in English. As a native speaker I can't tell you why, but "the other person" would be fine.


[deactivated user]

    Would "jiný člověk hledám" be correct for "I'm looking for a different person"?


queentoricorn

    no, the verb is right but you have to decline the noun and adjective, so it would be "hledám jiného člověka"


VuurNL

    Can someone explain the difference between jiný and další? I kind of get it but also not really.


Olda_tsuyl

    jiný is used more in the meaning of different, else, strange, other etc. while další = next, another, additional, further etc.


Aidankodes1

    i wrote strange and it did not count why?


VladaFu

    that is too loose

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.