"We travel to the market for the feast."

Translation:Va sindiliot hen kisalbrot aerēbi.

September 6, 2017

3 Comments


Bergkvist84

Why is both Va sindiliot hen kisalbri aerēbi and Va sindiliot hen kisalbrot aerēbi valid answers, when hen governs dative and locative?

[The preposition hen generally means "from", but when its associated noun is in the dative case, it means either specifically "out from the inside of" or "on account of" or "because of" or "for".]

As I understand it, Va sindiliot hen kisalbri aerēbi would mean "We travel to/towards the market from the feast" - and even then it should be kisalbār because it's in the locative, according to the vocabulary.

September 6, 2017

ReinerSelb

you're right, "hen" governs either dative or locative, depending on the intended meaning. "kisalbri" would be accusative, so it's wrong.

"hen kisalbār" (loc. sg.) = from the feast

"hen kisalbrot" (dat. sg.) = for / because of / on account of the feast

September 7, 2017

Koen486171

why is "va" needed here, I think I've seen "travel to something" without it, as in "oktiot aereebi": "we travel to the city" ?

October 11, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.