1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "poslední věc"

"poslední věc"

Translation:last thing

September 6, 2017

9 Comments


blublevita

I translated "last object," and it was rejected. My Czech colleague says "last thing" is the immediate translation. Should object be on the drop-down list of acceptable translations in this case?

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

'thing' = 'věc' 'object' = 'objekt' But it's somewhat interchangeable.

September 6, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

"Last object' id accepted now.

December 14, 2017

andeldr

So, "last" in Czech is the same "posledni" for male and female? As a native speaker of Croatian I find this odd, but interesting :D

September 7, 2017

potatoeglot

According to the Tips and Notes for the Masculine skill, Czech has hard and soft adjectives. In singular nominative, hard adjectives change endings between genders (such as velký) while soft adjectives (like poslední) don't :D

September 18, 2017

Atacor

Can "poslední věc" be used to mean the last thing you're gonna ask in a conversation?

September 7, 2017

Jamie08MD

Yes.

I want to ask one last thing. = Chci se zeptat jednu poslední věc.

September 9, 2017

dudeitszack

spatially last or time/list last?

September 7, 2017

FreekyFriik

Both.

September 8, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.