1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "poslední věc"

"poslední věc"

Translation:last thing

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


andeldr

So, "last" in Czech is the same "posledni" for male and female? As a native speaker of Croatian I find this odd, but interesting :D


potatoeglot

According to the Tips and Notes for the Masculine skill, Czech has hard and soft adjectives. In singular nominative, hard adjectives change endings between genders (such as velký) while soft adjectives (like poslední) don't :D


blublevita

I translated "last object," and it was rejected. My Czech colleague says "last thing" is the immediate translation. Should object be on the drop-down list of acceptable translations in this case?


endless_sleeper

'thing' = 'věc' 'object' = 'objekt' But it's somewhat interchangeable.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Last object' id accepted now.


Atacor

Can "poslední věc" be used to mean the last thing you're gonna ask in a conversation?


Jamie08MD

Yes.

I want to ask one last thing. = Chci se zeptat jednu poslední věc.


HanaStuchlikKasp

Correct: "Chci se zeptat NA jednu poslední věc."


dudeitszack

spatially last or time/list last?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.