1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "ta ulice"

"ta ulice"

Translation:that street

September 6, 2017

13 Comments


ilmolleggi

So do ten, ta and to mean "this", "that" or both?

Being used to Slovene I automatically translated this sentence as "this street" and Wiktionary seems to suggest it's not wrong, so should I report it?


kacenka9

I will refer you to a similar question and an explanation i wrote as a reply.

comment/24444543

In "ta ulice" - "ta" is a pronoun and would only translate as THAT or THE


ilmolleggi

So if I understand well when attributive (referring to a noun, e.g. ta ulice) it means "that" (or "the") , whereas when on its own (e.g., Je to dobré?) it is translateable as either "this", "that" or "it" depending on what's appropriate. Correct?

Also, in Slovene when used on it's own it's always neuter ("to" as in "to je moja ulica"), does this rule apply in Czech too: should it be Ta or to je moje ulice?


tu.8zPhLZ5Ntt4QO

What I get from the answer is that it could be any of the 3 options. Depending on the case/context of course one can be more appropriate than the other. Fact is just, that this page uses only one option, and therefore we need to adapt to it, even though it could be otherwise.


KaizerLars

What is the difference between "ten" and "ta"?


Wookiee92

Ten is used with masculine nouns. Ta is used with feminine nouns. Ten dům (masculine noun) / Ta ulice ( feminine noun)


endless_sleeper

Basically, you use 'ten' for masculine singular, 'ta' for feminine singular and 'to' for neuter singular nouns.

For plural, you use 'ti' for masculine animate, 'ty' for masculine inanimate and feminine and 'ta' for neuter.

Hope it helps and happy learning!


Ploomich

any difference in pronounciation between "ti" and "ty"?


endless_sleeper

Yep, the 'i' in ti palatalizes the preceding 't'. Check the tips & notes section in the first skill for more info.

You can listen to the difference in pronunciation on Forvo: https://cs.forvo.com/word/cs/ti/#cs vs. https://cs.forvo.com/word/cs/ty/#cs


ktcmbl

Is there a different word for road? Or can they be used interchangeably when not in a proper name?


PetrKryze

mmm, "ulice" is used for cities and towns, as "street" is - for "road", I would use "cesta" (for general sense) or "silnice" (for a road that is used by cars)


LSodomkova

that street.easy:)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.