1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To jsou staří muži."

"To jsou staří muži."

Translation:They are old men.

September 6, 2017

18 Comments


dieprinzessin

What is the difference in the word order? to jsou -jsou to

Does the emphasis change?


kacenka9

Usually none. In this particular sentence it does not matter one way or the other. Czech is fairly flexible with word order. Not completely but thanks to all the cases the meaning is not changed by changed order as it does in English.


Chris480149

Would the sentence mean the same thing without the word “To”? I don’t understand why the “To” is needed.


raynovember

someone explained this better than I can in the discussion for "Jsou to staré ženy", it's about being specific about who you're referring to.


SeanMeaneyPL

We first came across to with reversed word order in Jsou to star zeny (They are old women) in which the point of to was hard to grasp, for me. Putting to first helped me to normalise it to English word order and see to as ony/oni they/those more clearly, and the sentence as They/those are old men/women. Putting those with are stopped me looking for an article or extra qualifier with the/those women.


Ceeciliiaa

Proč ne 'starí muži...'?


ValaCZE

Because 1) R is a "hard consonant". It means that after R is always Y. The only exceptions are loan or foreign words.

2) If we apply this rule, we get word "STARÝ", but it already belongs to singular. So we change R to Ř (which is a "soft consonant" - that means that after Ř is always I. And because "staři" is hard to pronounce, we change "i" to "í"for a better pronunciation.


Lawrence754183

Did I miss something? How do I find the necessary grammar information?


VladaFu

Tips and notes - on the web (even mobile web) select a skill and click on the lightbulb.


ChristophS49077

Coming from the type what you hear exercise: can you hear the difference between starší and staří?


VladaFu

Yes, they are distinct and the orthography corresponds to the sound well.


ChristophS49077

Thanks! Now that I've listened to two sentences, one for each, I do hear the difference.


Ragnar435681

I entered "To jsou stahi muzi" because that was what it sounded like and DuoLingo accepted it.


VladaFu

That is very unfortunate but Duolingo does that to keep users happy.


Ragnar435681

Thank you, I agree, it should not accept mistakes, does not help me learn.


LudhoMadrid

Why the plural of "starý" becomes"staři" and not "starí"?


BoneheadBass

See the section titled Consonant Shifts in the Tips and Notes for the Plural skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Plural/tips-and-notes. (Currently the Tips are available only in a browser, including a mobile browser, but not in the apps.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.