"To jsou staří muži."

Translation:They are old men.

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


Chris480149

Would the sentence mean the same thing without the word “To”? I don’t understand why the “To” is needed.

October 12, 2017

sirkyray

someone explained this better than I can in the discussion for "Jsou to staré ženy", it's about being specific about who you're referring to.

October 15, 2017

dieprinzessin

What is the difference in the word order? to jsou -jsou to

Does the emphasis change?

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

Usually none. In this particular sentence it does not matter one way or the other. Czech is fairly flexible with word order. Not completely but thanks to all the cases the meaning is not changed by changed order as it does in English.

September 6, 2017

dieprinzessin

díky

September 6, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

We first came across to with reversed word order in Jsou to star zeny (They are old women) in which the point of to was hard to grasp, for me. Putting to first helped me to normalise it to English word order and see to as ony/oni they/those more clearly, and the sentence as They/those are old men/women. Putting those with are stopped me looking for an article or extra qualifier with the/those women.

October 19, 2017

Ceeciliiaa

Proč ne 'starí muži...'?

October 12, 2017

ValaCZE

Because 1) R is a "hard consonant". It means that after R is always Y. The only exceptions are loan or foreign words.

2) If we apply this rule, we get word "STARÝ", but it already belongs to singular. So we change R to Ř (which is a "soft consonant" - that means that after Ř is always I. And because "staři" is hard to pronounce, we change "i" to "í"for a better pronunciation.

October 15, 2017

Lawrence754183

Did I miss something? How do I find the necessary grammar information?

June 23, 2019

VladaFu

Tips and notes - on the web (even mobile web) select a skill and click on the lightbulb.

June 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.