"Lišky hledají ti psi."

Translation:The dogs are looking for foxes.

September 6, 2017

22 Comments


oberststen

Why isn't this sentence "The foxes are looking for the dogs"? Is it because of the case?

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, indeed, it is because of the cases! :)

'The foxes are looking for the dogs' would be Lišky hledají ty psy. Notice the subtle difference between ti psi = nominative and ty psy = accusative.

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)

September 6, 2017

zariuq

But Lišky is the same? Hmm, ti psi and ty psy both sound the same though :(

September 28, 2017

endless_sleeper

Ti psi and ty psy don't sound the same. Ti is palatalized. Check the tips and notes for the very first lesson.

May 18, 2018

Carrie533002

Where are those tips and notes? I can’t find them. Do you have a link?

June 27, 2018

VladaFu

On the web click on the light bulb.

June 27, 2018

J.T.307693

What does a palatized t sound like? The notes say it is like an unvoiced d but I can't get my mouth to pronounce that sound.

May 5, 2019

VladaFu

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_palatal_stop It (Ť) is an unvoiced Ď, not D.

You can search for recordings of Czech words at forvo.com.

May 5, 2019

zajic2018

Vladafu's website recommendation is great if you haven't tried it. IMO the website is a pain to navigate, but has great audio files.

July 14, 2019

kacenka9

Yes. BUT... there is a way (at least for a Czech native speaker) to tell the difference. If it were the foxes looking for the dogs, not only would it be PSY, but TI would become TY

Lišky hledají ty psy.

If we omitted the TI-TY, nobody could be sure who was looking for whom and the general understanding would be that the first noun is an object and thus the foxes are the ones looking.

September 28, 2017

kowalsky2

You meant to say that the first noun would be taken for the subject, right? Just to prevent any confusion in your great explanation. ;)

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

Right. And, obviously, I meant spoken word. Written still would have PSY and Czechs SHOULD be able to tell... ehmm.

September 29, 2017

oberststen

Haha oh wow :) thanks!

September 6, 2017

adrikei

There is no way to figure this as a listening only exercise: Foxes and dogs sound the same in both Nominative and Accusative cases. While foxes can only be written one way, dogs can be either psi or psy, which sound the same. So this could be "Lišky hledají ty psy" Meaning that the fox is the one acting (by exclusion, because the dog is in accusative case)

August 31, 2018

VladaFu

That is incorrect. The key is in TI vs. TY. These sound different and determine the meaning of the sentence.

August 31, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Ti psi hledají lišky. VS Lišky hledají ti psi. What is the difference? I see that majority of phrases are formulated this "less common" way. Is that on purpose? If yes, what is that? Thank you.

November 22, 2018

VladaFu

Not the majority, just some, the purpose is to show them and to teach how cases and work order work in Czech and that it is very different from Enlish.

The difference is on the stress. The new information in the sentence, usually stressed, is at the end.

November 23, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Thank you very much!

December 4, 2018

Helenagvtierrez

how do i know which case it is?

March 15, 2019

VladaFu

By learning the forms.

March 15, 2019

Urbrato

Why "those dogs" is incorrect?

October 25, 2018

VladaFu

It is not.

October 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.