1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qual è il tuo totale?"

"Qual è il tuo totale?"

Translation:What is your total?

March 11, 2013

34 Comments


valerius4

What is the meaning of this sentence? I just don't get it..


Jellyquent

For example, you're having an exam of multiple segments, and somebody comes over and says "Hey, mate, what's your total?" and you're like "Oh yeah, it's 95 points". Or something like that...


Donny465006

Thanks, would have never come up with that


fuchfe97

Imagine closing up shop and you are counting the cash in the register(s) and your boss asks how much money there is in total.


ross6037

it doesn't necessarily need to make sense, its all about learning new words and how to put sentences together


Bayka

don't understand the sentence either


Ellenspeaking

I suppose in English it really needs an additional words, such as "What is your total score"


Pataglu

Ho una domanda : qual è la differenza fra "qual'è" e "quale" e "qual è" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

Non ho la certezza ma penso che non si deve usare «qual'è», invece «qual è» è corretto. «Quale» si usa in tutti gli altri casi: «Quale torta ti piace?» ma fa attenzione agli sostantivi che cominciano con una vocale: «Qual ombrello ti piace?»


desifromitaly

"Qual'è" is totally incorrect. Write only "qual è" :-)


CarmineDiMaro

Can someone please explain the difference/similarities between "Cosa" "Che"and "Qual" ???


travel.linguist

Cosa means "what", "Che" can mean both "what" and "which" and "Qual" means "which".

For example: "Che cosa prende?" (is the correct form, whereas only "Cosa prende?" would be the abbreviated, colloquial form. "Che lavoro fa?" is also possible, instead of "Qual lavoro fa?".


Sam960372

If that's the case why is qual here used to mean what instead of which?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Qual» does not mean "what;" it just translates to "what" in this context. English just happens to not use "which" in these contexts, unlike so many other languages. Think of it this way: the total can be any number in a set of numbers. The person asking is just trying to figure out which, out of all the possibilities, the total actually is. It can only be so many things; it's not completely open-ended.


travel.linguist

Because "qual" means "what's the number/value/property?" whereas "cosa" is used for questions when you haven't heard of something: "cosa è un parcheggio?"


Bill98991

According to A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian (2nd ed), by Maiden & Rogustelli (2013),

"Quale?" is a pronoun or adjective used to request identification: possible replies to it would contain a name, a demonstrative (questo, quello), or even just the act of pointing to the relevant entity. It corresponds not only to English ‘which?’ or ‘which one?’ but also, sometimes, to ‘what?’

In contrast, "che?", and the pronouns "che?" or "che cosa?" request not necessarily identification (although they have this function, too) but definition or explanation.

The appropriate answer to "Qual è la capitale della Polonia?" [What is the capital of Poland?] would be "Varsavia", [Warsaw].

But the answer to "Che cos'è la capitale della Polonia?" [What is the capital of Poland?] one might equally reply, "È uno dei più importanti centri commerciali dell'Europa orientale" [It's one of the major commercial centres of eastern Europe]."


TedPs

a total of what???????


Stsmi

'They charged me twenty dollars for this lot! What is your total?' 'Same!'

Still, it's kind of weird isn't it. I've never said those words to anyone.


LorenzoLM

I think of "total which you have after you counted it" which may or may not be il proprio totale


MaryannePa5

How can you ask what is the total?


saveTheGopher

"Cosa e il tuo totale?" ?


marziotta

We wouldn't say it. When What can be Which or Who, I think we prefer to translate it as "Quale" or "Quali"


travel.linguist

Very bad pronunciation or audio quality in the slow version, very difficult to listen to.


AliMargot

I agree with Beatles-Musician. Didn't hear 'tuo', just 'tu'.


Muyil

Il tuo was just mashed together


MimoKing

Why is it ''your'' and not ''yours'' ?

(yep English isn't my native language)


EmilyGalas1

Why does qual mean 'what' here, rather than 'which'?


lelaregoje

What does it mean? Total of what?


Bill98991

This could be a total of anything. Matteo dice, "Ho qualche euro in tasca." Giovanni chiede, "Qual è il tuo totale?"


benrow

I speak french and what bothers me is the "il" why is the point of it .. the " qual è il tuo totale" in french becomes quel est ton total" . It would be so much easier if we could just say "qual e tuo totale". What is lost here ? Is it just a peculiarity of italian or am I missing something ?


Ellenspeaking

I think your point is valid, it seems that languages differ over their liking for definite and indefinite articles. French needs them, English is more indifferent to them, and Russian seems to not need them at all. I dont know about Italian but assume is is closer to French in this regard. When these differences emerged and why is interesting. It is also interesting that languages tend to simplify over time; there are several theories why this should be the case. You would have thought that ancient languages would have been simpler, but they weren't.


Donny465006

As somebody who is familiar with 7 languages in total up to a certain extent, I can tell you - you are completely right. NOTHING would be lost leaving it aside. In Italian it's just something they have and it is something that makes the language sound more beautiful - try saying it aloud and you will see how it makes a melodic difference.

And this one might give you a shock, but we can go even further and dare to say, that French is superfluous too (aside from other aspects which make french a creepy and hard language), for example - you don't even really need articles at all (similar to how you omit them when you add "ton" or "ta"...)! Or sexes! (nouns/adjectives) Now if you are a French speaker you will think I'm telling you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, but really they are not needed, this information is in most cases superfluous and only in certain moments you could add the extra info where needed. But I can tell you that there are many languages which don't use articles or other things and they transfer information as good and maybe even more effectively, because you don't need la le before every word...


AndrewDali

What is your total of knives and boots and snakes???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.