"Qual è il tuo totale?"

Translation:What is your total?

March 11, 2013

23 Comments


valerius4

What is the meaning of this sentence? I just don't get it..

November 8, 2013

Jellyquent

For example, you're having an exam of multiple segments, and somebody comes over and says "Hey, mate, what's your total?" and you're like "Oh yeah, it's 95 points". Or something like that...

February 3, 2014

Arturas465006

Thanks, would have never come up with that

September 6, 2018

fuchfe97

Imagine closing up shop and you are counting the cash in the register(s) and your boss asks how much money there is in total.

November 4, 2015

Pataglu

Ho una domanda : qual è la differenza fra "qual'è" e "quale" e "qual è" ?

January 21, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Non ho la certezza ma penso che non si deve usare «qual'è», invece «qual è» è corretto. «Quale» si usa in tutti gli altri casi: «Quale torta ti piace?» ma fa attenzione agli sostantivi che cominciano con una vocale: «Qual ombrello ti piace?»

January 3, 2015

desifromitaly

"Qual'è" is totally incorrect. Write only "qual è" :-)

January 25, 2018

CarmineDiMaro

Can someone please explain the difference/similarities between "Cosa" "Che"and "Qual" ???

August 7, 2014

Beatles-Musician

Cosa means "what", "Che" can mean both "what" and "which" and "Qual" means "which".

For example: "Che cosa prende?" (is the correct form, whereas only "Cosa prende?" would be the abbreviated, colloquial form. "Che lavoro fa?" is also possible, instead of "Qual lavoro fa?".

August 7, 2014

Sam960372

If that's the case why is qual here used to mean what instead of which?

March 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«Qual» does not mean "what;" it just translates to "what" in this context. English just happens to not use "which" in these contexts, unlike so many other languages. Think of it this way: the total can be any number in a set of numbers. The person asking is just trying to figure out which, out of all the possibilities, the total actually is. It can only be so many things; it's not completely open-ended.

March 25, 2015

Beatles-Musician

Because "qual" means "what's the number/value/property?" whereas "cosa" is used for questions when you haven't heard of something: "cosa è un parcheggio?"

March 24, 2015

Sam960372

Thank you.

March 24, 2015

Bill98991

According to A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian (2nd ed), by Maiden & Rogustelli (2013),

"Quale?" is a pronoun or adjective used to request identification: possible replies to it would contain a name, a demonstrative (questo, quello), or even just the act of pointing to the relevant entity. It corresponds not only to English ‘which?’ or ‘which one?’ but also, sometimes, to ‘what?’

In contrast, "che?", and the pronouns "che?" or "che cosa?" request not necessarily identification (although they have this function, too) but definition or explanation.

The appropriate answer to "Qual è la capitale della Polonia?" [What is the capital of Poland?] would be "Varsavia", [Warsaw].

But the answer to "Che cos'è la capitale della Polonia?" [What is the capital of Poland?] one might equally reply, "È uno dei più importanti centri commerciali dell'Europa orientale" [It's one of the major commercial centres of eastern Europe]."

August 15, 2018

TedPs

a total of what???????

December 16, 2013

Stsmi

'They charged me twenty dollars for this lot! What is your total?' 'Same!'

Still, it's kind of weird isn't it. I've never said those words to anyone.

June 14, 2014

MaryannePa5

How can you ask what is the total?

July 24, 2017

saveTheGopher

"Cosa e il tuo totale?" ?

March 11, 2013

marziotta

We wouldn't say it. When What can be Which or Who, I think we prefer to translate it as "Quale" or "Quali"

March 11, 2013

Beatles-Musician

Very bad pronunciation or audio quality in the slow version, very difficult to listen to.

June 19, 2014

AliMargot

I agree with Beatles-Musician. Didn't hear 'tuo', just 'tu'.

July 6, 2014

Muyil

Il tuo was just mashed together

January 15, 2016

MimoKing

Why is it ''your'' and not ''yours'' ?

(yep English isn't my native language)

August 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.