1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "another child"

"another child"

Translation:další dítě

September 6, 2017

5 Comments


ClaudiaAlaimo

I don't know when I have to use další and when jiný, someone can explain me it?


ValaCZE

Jiný- means another or different. Další- means another or next.


rebotante

So: "Jiné dítě" is accepted here?

*Edit: I answer to myself: YES


Deduc_me_satan

Why dalši and not dalše dítě?


VladaFu

Check the Tips and notes about soft declension adjectives (další is one of them).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.