"Miti haijakatwa"

Translation:The trees have not been cut

September 6, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

DaphneTheSnail

Would someone please be kind enough to explain 'haijakatwa' to me? It's a bit confusing XD

September 13, 2017

KirilMladenov

There is no explanation in the tips for this construction (at least so far in my learning), please add some ( : From what I read in the comments I believe this w(a) at the end is a passive suffix. Why it beging with hai? I believe that is the answer: ha (for negation) - i (plural suffix in M/MI). Remember, you add the negation prefix to this class subject prefix!! So ha-wa for the humans class and ha-i for M/MI. For me that is the most important rule so far- to distinguish the classes ( : Most animate objects are in the first class, but then it is very complicated. But still it is a great language!

October 1, 2017

rokksolidrees

Yes, the negative prefix for pretty much every noun class is ha+subject prefix, for example: hai, hazi, hali, haya, etc. As for the w at the end, this shows that the noun is in passive voice. This is covered in a later skill, so I'm not sure why it is here now, but basically depending on the ending of the verb you can alter the ending to be, -wa, -liwa, -lewa. It isn't a "suffix" it's an altered form of 'kata.' So -kata=cut, katwa=be cut.

The breakdown of this Haikatwa would look like this: Hai-(m/mi plural class noun, not), -ja-(perfect or "immediate past" tense negative infix), -katwa(been cut). It has not been cut.

October 2, 2017

Phmeza

@rokkosolidrees how many forms does a standard Swahili verb take, do you know?

September 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.