1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to stará zvířata."

"Jsou to stará zvířata."

Translation:They are old animals.

September 6, 2017

23 Comments


Dlehrke

So we can say 'jsou stará' but if you add the noun then you need to add the 'to'?


Andreas262023

Is the translation "They are the old animals" really wrong? Thanks for this course, btw.


ValaCZE

"They are the old animals" is "To jsou ta stará zvířata" (a concrete group of old animals).


AlexandraZerner

I am not sure why "to" is needed here... Is it something like an inversion of "To jsou stará zvířata." or I am missing something? Thank you in advance!


ValaCZE

Yes, it is just inversion of "To jsou stará zvířata." Both sentences have the same meaning.


standelf

Is the inversion more common than not? I'm curious as we don't have this inversion in Serbo-Croatian.


ValaCZE

I'm not sure how common it is. The sentences (To je X je to) themselves are almost the same (when we speak about declarative sentences). But in some longer text the context shows which one to use.


GandAlfSal

I thought Czech was a pretty strongly pro-drop language... is the "to" always required, required only by the grammatical standard or only required in colloquial speech? The sentence "jsou stará zvířata" was also accepted by the course. Is this a mistake?


ValaCZE

In czech a sentence must have a subject. In sentences like "To jsou XXX" the TO is subject (not a pronoun) so it is really needed.

Jsou stará zvířata is wrong. I edited it so it should not be accepted anymore.


December38788

But jsme stará zviřata would be ok, even though the subject is omitted? (confused)


VladaFu

Yes. Even here for people you could have "They are old animals." "Jsou stará zvířata.". If it is clear which people are the implicit "oni" we are speaking about, it can be omitted.


Ploomich

can you please explain again the meaning of "to" in the sentnce?


ValaCZE

Singular: It is - to je

Plural - they are - to jsou


katya988741

If zviře is neuter, why do you say : Jsou to stará zviřata instead of : Jsou to staré zviřata? is it because plural animals has a feminine ending on a?


BoneheadBass

The correct (hard) adjective ending for neuter plural nouns is . You can see sample declension tables here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Hard_declension.


MilenaBusc2

Why here is "they" translate with to and in another swntence translate with "oni"?


VladaFu

This is the to je/je to resp. to jsou/jsou to construction meaning This is/That is/It is reso. These are/Those are/They are.


araruney

Do i omit 'J' sound in jsem, jsmy, jsou, etc. ?


BoneheadBass

From one of my textbooks (Czech author): "In colloquial speech, people often drop the initial J in Jsem, Jsi, Jste, Jsou."


AbhiBernammers

Why is "to" used instead of "ta"?


VladaFu

This is this common "je to"/"to je"pattern ised for "this is"/"that is". You always have "to there" and the predicate is the "to be"/"být" copula verb followed by a noun predicate in the nominative case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.