"Jsou to stará zvířata."

Translation:They are old animals.

September 6, 2017

21 Comments


Tomy7813

"to" is need?

September 6, 2017

ValaCZE

Yes it is.

September 6, 2017

AlexandraZerner

I am not sure why "to" is needed here... Is it something like an inversion of "To jsou stará zvířata." or I am missing something? Thank you in advance!

September 7, 2017

ValaCZE

Yes, it is just inversion of "To jsou stará zvířata." Both sentences have the same meaning.

September 7, 2017

standelf

Is the inversion more common than not? I'm curious as we don't have this inversion in Serbo-Croatian.

September 7, 2017

ValaCZE

I'm not sure how common it is. The sentences (To je X je to) themselves are almost the same (when we speak about declarative sentences). But in some longer text the context shows which one to use.

September 21, 2017

Ploomich

can you please explain again the meaning of "to" in the sentnce?

September 21, 2017

ValaCZE

Singular: It is - to je

Plural - they are - to jsou

September 21, 2017

GandAlfSal

I thought Czech was a pretty strongly pro-drop language... is the "to" always required, required only by the grammatical standard or only required in colloquial speech? The sentence "jsou stará zvířata" was also accepted by the course. Is this a mistake?

October 1, 2017

ValaCZE

In czech a sentence must have a subject. In sentences like "To jsou XXX" the TO is subject (not a pronoun) so it is really needed.

Jsou stará zvířata is wrong. I edited it so it should not be accepted anymore.

October 1, 2017

Andreas262023

Is the translation "They are the old animals" really wrong? Thanks for this course, btw.

September 16, 2017

ValaCZE

"They are the old animals" is "To jsou ta stará zvířata" (a concrete group of old animals).

September 21, 2017

Dlehrke

So we can say 'jsou stará' but if you add the noun then you need to add the 'to'?

October 10, 2017

klapouchy1990

Shouldn't be "staří zviřata"?

September 8, 2017

ValaCZE

Zvíře is Neuter so adjectives get neuter ending - á

September 21, 2017

araruney

Do i omit 'J' sound in jsem, jsmy, jsou, etc. ?

December 29, 2017

BoneheadBass

From one of my textbooks (Czech author): "In colloquial speech, people often drop the initial J in Jsem, Jsi, Jste, Jsou."

April 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Sounds like "zvíratá"... Thought "ř" should sound just like "ž", isn't it so?

    August 30, 2018

BoneheadBass

    From the Tips & Notes for the Hello skill: "ř is a sound unique to Czech and is the sound the majority foreigners and some natives find most difficult to learn. It's roughly similar to the combination r+ž, but is a single sound."

    August 31, 2018

RobertaPaw

    Why not "They are the old animals?"

    March 23, 2019

VladaFu

    That would be "Jsou to ta/tamta stará zvířata.". The meaning is diferent.

    March 23, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.