"malá Žofie"

Translation:little Žofie

September 6, 2017

6 Comments


Svoboda250

Is "Žofie" the Czech equivalent of the name "Sophia"? Since there are equivalencies with Anglophone equivalences names, but may not be obvious (e.g. Štěpán), it could be helpful to include a "translation".

Thank you so much for all your hard work in creating and releasing Czech Beta!!

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

Yes. Žofie is Sophia, Sophie, etc. We are worried that if we include English equivalent, people will try to "translate" the names. We stick to Czech spelling throughout the course though. There are too many different spellings of Kateřina, for example, in English and adding all versions of that and other names adds too much unnecessary work.

September 6, 2017

Scarlett_Lucian

Cool. My Czech name. Or would "Sophia" be "Zofia"?

September 8, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Sophia is English (and Greek) and Sophie is a French name borrowed (like Charlotte, Zoë, Chloë, Michelle, etc..) So, I guess Sophia = Žofie (variants: Sofie, Žofie, Soňa) Žofia is more of Polish origin I think. .

December 14, 2017

jackoblades

Is Žofie not spelled Žofě for no particular reason? Maybe for historical reason or something?

September 26, 2017

matanov

Žofě would be pronounced ['ʒofjɛ], but Žofie is pronounced ['ʒofɪjɛ]. All words in Czech ending with -ie (e.g. Marie, ekonomie, historie) are pronounced with this extra [j] between the two vowels which is not written (it's there in order to avoid hiatus - https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hi%C3%A1t_(lingvistika) ). I guess it is for historical reasons, because it concerns words of foreign origin (although many of them are quite naturalized today).

October 14, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.