"hezká mladá žena"

Translation:pretty young woman

9/6/2017, 11:32:56 AM

21 Comments


StratoInce

Hovering the mouse over ¨hezka¨ gives you ¨nice¨as an option, but when I write ¨a nice young woman¨ as an answer, Duolingo tells me I am wrong...

9/10/2017, 10:42:50 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Nice is an acceptable translation of the word "hezká", but not when talking about people. Nice means the person has a nice personality, it is not about the appearance. "hezká" is always about the appearance.

6/12/2018, 9:09:41 AM

TeejusMcre

I typed, "pretty young lady." It told me I got it wrong and that the correct translation is "pretty young wife." Is "wife" another meaning to "žena"?

10/3/2017, 10:13:23 PM

Krommlech

Yes it is. In Czech, the word "žena" means both "woman" and "wife", just as many other languages except modern English :) "Lady" however, would be more properly translated into Czech as "paní", which is also used for "Mrs."

5/5/2018, 5:36:24 PM

KaizerLars

Detail question: Do you use a comma before the second adjective in czech? Like, "pretty, young woman"/ "hezka, mlada zena"?

9/6/2017, 11:32:56 AM

kacenka9
Mod

Sadly, sometimes you do and sometimes you do not. Depends on what you are trying to say.

example

Second, international competition - it is a second competition and this time international.

Second international competition - it is the second competition and is international just as the first one was.

In the case of young pretty woman if the comma is not there you are suggesting that if she was old she would not be pretty. If the comma is there then she is both pretty and she is young but the two are not dependent on each other. Honestly though, half of the Czech population gets this wrong..

9/6/2017, 11:54:06 AM

kacenka9
Mod

lol. apparently we replied at the same time and are not contradicting each other :D

9/6/2017, 11:55:36 AM

tragram

Now that's something, given how awfully complicated our comma system is! Congrats! :D

9/6/2017, 12:10:51 PM

KaizerLars

You're language is awfully complicated, but dekuji for your answer!

9/14/2017, 11:43:36 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

It depends. :)

I believe that in this case, you can either write the comma or not. There is a subtle difference.

'Hezká mladá žena' means 'a pretty young woman.' Pretty is connected to the term 'young woman'. 'Hezká, mladá žena' means 'a pretty (and) young woman.' Both pretty and young are connected to the term 'woman.'

But I wouldn't worry too much about this. Writing commas and capital letters is one of the most difficult parts of Czech orthography and even native Czechs have huge problems with it. :)

9/6/2017, 11:52:12 AM

KaizerLars

Dekuji!

9/14/2017, 11:44:06 AM

gringoton
Plus

Lady = woman, ne?

8/8/2018, 6:04:15 AM

VladaFu
Mod

woman - žena

lady - paní, dáma

8/8/2018, 6:11:06 AM

OnkelD

pretty and nice, are the options, and it says "cute"? Really? "Cute"???

4/14/2018, 4:10:59 AM

svrsheque

ok, let's remove cute from the marginally acceptable answers. you can handle any complaints.

NICE, however, will not be accepted because for human beings it does not mean what you apparently think it does.

5/19/2018, 8:29:43 PM

07rawsthorneJ

So hezká can mean pretty, nice, and lovely? Duo only says the first two but then tells me I have gotten the answer wrong when I use either of them, and that it translates to 'Lovely young woman' instead.

5/22/2018, 10:31:57 AM

Lrtward
Mod

See VladaFu's comment above (possibly posted after you asked this question) in which they state that hezká is always about appearance.

7/16/2018, 5:14:15 PM

jugglejunk

Can hezká also amplify? Pretty young = quite/really young, pretty big = quite big, pretty complicated = quite complicated.

6/12/2018, 6:53:11 AM

Krommlech

The most common conversational Czech word to express that is "docela". Hezký/hezká/hezké are used only to convey positive physical appearance :)

6/12/2018, 7:58:55 AM

kmj75

I wrot Pretty young woman and it sais I am wrong, why?

3/3/2019, 7:26:57 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Who knows, use "my answer should have been accepted" to report next time.

3/3/2019, 10:09:31 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.