"I hope that you make it."

Translation:Ik hoop dat je het haalt.

1 year ago

4 Comments


laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Does this have the same meaning it does in English, "I hope you can come"? If not, is there a different idiom that would accomplish the same thing in Dutch?

Does this literally mean "make" something?

5 months ago

shatov72
shatov72Plus

Errrr.....

The 'correct' answer that I was given when I got this wrong used 'redt', not 'haalt', and the dictionary hover-over tip gave 'maakt' (which I had tried).

So - do '...dat je het redt' and '...dat je het haalt' have the same meaning?

7 months ago

Suffen
Suffen

Is it correct to say: Ik hoop dat je het kan ?

9 months ago

brecker1
brecker1

I get maakt anf haalt as an answer. Is both the same?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.