1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What kind of wife is Žofie?"

"What kind of wife is Žofie?"

Translation:Jaká je Žofie manželka?

September 6, 2017

15 Comments


flootzavut

"Jakou manželkou je Žofie?"

Why jaká je Žofie manželka but not jaká manželka je Žofie?


ValaCZE

All sentences are correct. There was just a little typo, which marked "jaká manželka je Žofie?" as wrong answer. It's corrected now.


danda.panda

Přátelé, Jaká je Žofie žena, je naprosto správná odpověď. Může to mít více významů: žena všeobecně, nebo manželka, ale jde o jednu ze správných odpovědí.

Jaká je Žofie žena is a correct answer and shall be accepted.

Thank you, Duolingo team of volunteers. You've done an amazing job on these courses.


Liberty514759

Is jaka mazelka je zofie? Correct?


VladaFu

"Jaká manželka je Žofie?" is accepted.


skywalker735

why ´Jaká žena je Žofie?´ is wrong?


ValaCZE

Wife=manželka. You can use žena as a translation of wife but only in cases like "his wife, my wife", etc


Liberty514759

Thats cute and makes sense cause it literally would translate as "my woman"


Filomena.Prvni

Ovšem v kursu z ČJ do AJ tak přeložit lze. Jen zde konkrétně by věta dávala jiný smysl: Jakou ženou je všeobecně. Takže zde nelze nelze slova měnit.

Je nutné ve větě slovo "kind"? Ještě jsem se s ním nesetkala. Dle slovníku se ptám na kvalitu či o určení (kp. Jaký je to strom ap.)


TomOBrien603862

What does mazeka mean?


uvlalid

What is the difference between "Co" and "Jaká"/"Jaký"/"Jaké"/"Jak"?


VladaFu

Co asks for a subject/object in the nominative or accusative case. What is this? What do you want? Co to je? Co chcete?

Jaký and the forms thereof asks for a property or quality of something. Jaké auto to je? červené, velké, Škoda,... What kind of car is it? red, big, Škoda,...

Jak asks for an adverb, for a way how something is done. Jak se to dělá? How is it done?


uvlalid

Is it most natural to say "Jaká manzelka je Žofie" or "Jaká je manzelka Žofie" or something else?


VladaFu

Jaká manželka je Žofie? is more natural of these two. The sentence at the top of the page is also natural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.