"The child has a gray shirt."

Translation:L'enfant a une chemise grise.

September 6, 2017

21 Comments


arulelan

Why does the sentence contain 'grise' instead of 'gris'.

September 6, 2017

KolonelSpons

Gris, as an adjective meaning 'grey', must agree with the gender and number of the noun it describes. Chemise is a feminine noun in the singular, so we must use grise.

Similarly:

  • Mon chien est gris - My dog is grey (chien is masculine and singular, so we use gris)

  • Mes chiens sont gris - My dogs are grey (chiens is masculine and plural; the plural form of gris is fortunately the same as the singular, because it already ends in an S)

  • L'enfant a deux chemises grises - The child has two grey shirts (chemise is feminine, as already established, but now there are two shirts, so we use grises which is the feminine plural form)

September 6, 2017

Tirzah278872

You deserve a lingot for that thanks

November 12, 2018

peterr732632

Le, la, les, l' are all forms of "the" in French. It has to be grammatically correct

November 21, 2017

zoe962255

I wrote le enfant....should be l'enfant....why?

October 27, 2017

cyclonecasey

The way I see it it's like the equivalent of using "a" vs "an" "an" for words beginning with a vowel (AN apple, AN orange) and "a" for words beginning with a consonant (A carrot, A child). So, in French when a word starts with a vowel we remove the 'e' from "le" and the 'a' from "la"

Vowels; l'enfant, l'araignée l'orange, l'eau (also, because the 'h' isn't really pronounced;) l'homme. Consonants; le chat, le chien, la fraise, la beurre, etc

November 22, 2017

Brent354131

THIS ❤❤❤❤ IS GAYYYY

January 18, 2018

rocketlaun3

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤

January 30, 2018

HaydenL14

It actually says the child has a shirt gray :/

February 14, 2018

FrenchByte

Not really, because of grammar rules. In some languages certain adjectives just go behind the nouns. The order in one language is not always the same as the order in English... so even the literal translation would say 'grey shirt'...

April 6, 2018

n6zs
Mod

In French, color adjectives follow the noun they modify, but in English colors precede the noun. So "une chemise grise" = "a gray shirt".

October 15, 2018

AbdallahNa527096

gris not grise because shirt is M not F Also Shirt means Shirt in French why it's wrong -_-

March 31, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Shirt" is not a French word despite the possibility that some francophones may pick up English words and use them in conversation. The French word for (a man's) shirt is "chemise". It is a feminine-gender noun.

October 15, 2018

PhoenixIll1

I put le jeune instead of L'enfant. Why is this wrong?

October 20, 2018

mark.one.too

Colour+noun.. Sometimes noun+colour?

August 9, 2018

n6zs
Mod

In French, the color word follows the noun; in English the color precedes the noun.

  • une chemise grise = a gray shirt
October 15, 2018

Lisa568890

I don't understand why the object comes before the adjective (or the other way round) can anyone explain why?

August 16, 2018

n6zs
Mod

In French, adjectives generally follow the noun they modify (except for BANGS adjectives). There is no reason other than that is the French grammar rule for adjectives.

October 15, 2018

JeffreyD.

'L'enfant porte une chemise grise.' is the correct answer?? I don't even know what 'porte' means; I have not learned or have been given the opportunity to learn that word yet.....??

February 16, 2018

ahmedrajaw1

Porte = to wear

October 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.