1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The child has a gray shirt."

"The child has a gray shirt."

Translation:L'enfant a une chemise grise.

September 6, 2017

11 Comments


capt.arul

Why does the sentence contain 'grise' instead of 'gris'.


GyrnolSpwng

Gris, as an adjective meaning 'grey', must agree with the gender and number of the noun it describes. Chemise is a feminine noun in the singular, so we must use grise.

Similarly:

  • Mon chien est gris - My dog is grey (chien is masculine and singular, so we use gris)

  • Mes chiens sont gris - My dogs are grey (chiens is masculine and plural; the plural form of gris is fortunately the same as the singular, because it already ends in an S)

  • L'enfant a deux chemises grises - The child has two grey shirts (chemise is feminine, as already established, but now there are two shirts, so we use grises which is the feminine plural form)


Tirzah278872

You deserve a lingot for that thanks


peterr732632

Le, la, les, l' are all forms of "the" in French. It has to be grammatically correct


zoe962255

I wrote le enfant....should be l'enfant....why?


cyclonecasey

The way I see it it's like the equivalent of using "a" vs "an" "an" for words beginning with a vowel (AN apple, AN orange) and "a" for words beginning with a consonant (A carrot, A child). So, in French when a word starts with a vowel we remove the 'e' from "le" and the 'a' from "la"

Vowels; l'enfant, l'araignée l'orange, l'eau (also, because the 'h' isn't really pronounced;) l'homme. Consonants; le chat, le chien, la fraise, la beurre, etc


Brent354131

THIS ❤❤❤❤ IS GAYYYY


rocketlaun3

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤❤


AbdallahNa527096

gris not grise because shirt is M not F Also Shirt means Shirt in French why it's wrong -_-


n6zs

"Shirt" is not a French word despite the possibility that some francophones may pick up English words and use them in conversation. The French word for (a man's) shirt is "chemise". It is a feminine-gender noun.


PhoenixIll1

I put le jeune instead of L'enfant. Why is this wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.