"Jaký je František?"

Translation:What is František like?

September 6, 2017

19 Comments


AnCatDubh

I was in Prague in June 2016 and noticed King Charles was really popular there, featured in all sorts of monuments and tourist attractions. At one point I saw a street exhibition titled Jaký byl? with explanations about reconstructions and the like of what he was like as a person.

September 14, 2017

Tomy7813

Is also correct "what is František ?"

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

Not really. Jaký je František is a question about his character, his size, his personality, etc. What is František is more of a question asking if František is a person or a dog, if he is a doctor or a mechanic. Those would be "Co je František" or "Čím je František" respectively.

September 6, 2017

Jinnou

What about: "How is František ?", doesn't work?

September 6, 2017

tatka_

"Jak je František?" It makes no sense.

September 8, 2017

standelf

If you know that František was not feeling well yesterday, and you want to ask how he is feeling today, how would you say "How is František today?"

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

Jak se dnes má František?

or

Jak je dnes Františkovi?

September 8, 2017

standelf

Děkuji ti! So. in the second example you have to use the dative case.

September 8, 2017

MarkC_1

I thought the same, however it was marked as correct! Though given the rest of the discussion here, it probably shouldn't be, as it has the sense of 'how is he feeling' rather than permanent characteristics.

September 14, 2017

jgreenemi

In case others are curious, this is now an accepted answer.

December 11, 2017

henricasb

What's the difference between "jak" and "jaký"?

October 6, 2017

ion1122

jak = how
jaký = what kind of [or] what is ... like

October 25, 2017

Trisha507455

Jak, jaký is how, correct? So why is How is František? incorrect. Is it not ok to say 'how is' when referring to a person's health or wellbeing

January 1, 2018

standelf

ion1122 has already answered your question. They are not the same.

Also, think of jaký, jaká, jaké (there are also plural forms) as adjectival words. So, when you ask about someone using those question words, in a way, an adjective is expected in answer. In general, anything to describe that person will be a valid response.

Things to remember:
jak is like an adverb, the answer is expected to qualify the verb (whatever the main verb in your question happens to be).
jaký is like an adjective (it has genders and plural forms), the answer is expected to qualify the person / thing that is the object of your question.

January 1, 2018

Alistair642658

I answered "Which is Frantisek", which was marked incorrect. My Czech partner's initial answer was the same as @kacenka9, but also said that in the context of standing in front of a group of people, "Which is Frantisek" would be OK.

September 24, 2017

Alexandros_N

Should be correct 'how is Frantisek like' (as appearance)?

October 6, 2017

ion1122

The standard English phrase is "What is F like?", not "How is F like".

October 25, 2017

marg161355

What kind of boy or what sort of boy is similar to what is he like in english

February 2, 2019

VladaFu

Similar, but certainly not the same.

February 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.