1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jaký je František?"

"Jaký je František?"

Translation:What is František like?

September 6, 2017

26 Comments


AnCatDubh

I was in Prague in June 2016 and noticed King Charles was really popular there, featured in all sorts of monuments and tourist attractions. At one point I saw a street exhibition titled Jaký byl? with explanations about reconstructions and the like of what he was like as a person.


nueby

Much like "How's your sandwich?", which does not ask how your sandwich is feeling, but more or less about its performance in your assessment, we could possibly use the Czech question to ask about the new hire František. This is why we added How is František? as an accepted translation.


Tomy7813

Is also correct "what is František ?"


kacenka9

Not really. Jaký je František is a question about his character, his size, his personality, etc. What is František is more of a question asking if František is a person or a dog, if he is a doctor or a mechanic. Those would be "Co je František" or "Čím je František" respectively.


Jinnou

What about: "How is František ?", doesn't work?


tatka_

"Jak je František?" It makes no sense.


standelf

If you know that František was not feeling well yesterday, and you want to ask how he is feeling today, how would you say "How is František today?"


kacenka9

Jak se dnes má František?

or

Jak je dnes Františkovi?


standelf

Děkuji ti! So. in the second example you have to use the dative case.


MarkC_1

I thought the same, however it was marked as correct! Though given the rest of the discussion here, it probably shouldn't be, as it has the sense of 'how is he feeling' rather than permanent characteristics.


jgreenemi

In case others are curious, this is now an accepted answer.


Alistair642658

I answered "Which is Frantisek", which was marked incorrect. My Czech partner's initial answer was the same as @kacenka9, but also said that in the context of standing in front of a group of people, "Which is Frantisek" would be OK.


AgnusOinas

That would translate as "Který je František?"


henricasb

What's the difference between "jak" and "jaký"?


ion1122

jak = how
jaký = what kind of [or] what is ... like


Trisha507455

Jak, jaký is how, correct? So why is How is František? incorrect. Is it not ok to say 'how is' when referring to a person's health or wellbeing


standelf

ion1122 has already answered your question. They are not the same.

Also, think of jaký, jaká, jaké (there are also plural forms) as adjectival words. So, when you ask about someone using those question words, in a way, an adjective is expected in answer. In general, anything to describe that person will be a valid response.

Things to remember:
jak is like an adverb, the answer is expected to qualify the verb (whatever the main verb in your question happens to be).
jaký is like an adjective (it has genders and plural forms), the answer is expected to qualify the person / thing that is the object of your question.


Louis770471

I don't understand the declination of jaky, from one sentence to an other it changes but why? it has always the same place, and the other question words doesn't change. Can someone explain it to me? thanks


AgnusOinas

It has the same declination as all hard adjectives, for example "mladý".

singular masculine animate nominative: jaký --> accusative: jakého

singular masculine inanimate nominative: jaký --> accusative: jaký

singular feminine nominative: jaká --> accusative: jakou

singular neuter nominative: jaké --> accusative: jaké

...then there are 5 other cases as well as plural forms.


Louis770471

thank you, and it accord itself with the "position" of the answer, if we ask something about the subject it will be nominative and if we ask about ( I don't have the word in English but in French it's a COD) like what kind of apple do you like it'll be at the accusative right?


BoneheadBass

Based on your example, you are asking about the "object" of the werb and, yes, in your example, "apple" would be in the accusative.


nueby

I added the text below to the Tips & Notes for Questions 1. (In the browser version of Duo, including on mobile devices, Tips & Notes come up when you click on the light bulb in the lesson launch pop-up.)

This exercise comes before we introduce our second case, so I avoided talking about declension.

  • Jaký and který behave like hard adjectives and change forms depending on gender, so we may get jaká, jaké, která, or které.
  • The remaining question words do not change with gender, but some of them will change in other ways later on in the course.

Alexandros_N

Should be correct 'how is Frantisek like' (as appearance)?


ion1122

The standard English phrase is "What is F like?", not "How is F like".


marg161355

What kind of boy or what sort of boy is similar to what is he like in english


VladaFu

Similar, but certainly not the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.