"Jsou Matěj a Kateřina manželé?"

Translation:Are Matěj and Kateřina husband and wife?

September 6, 2017

36 Comments


BurntThanatoast

Could "spouses" be a suitable translation for "manželé"?

September 8, 2017

alantrousers

I wrote "Are Matej and Katerina married?" and it was accepted as being correct.

September 13, 2017

RodrigoDavis

That was not accepted for me...

June 27, 2018

VladaFu

It really should be accepted. All accepted forms accept "married" and "husband and wife" equally.

June 28, 2018

PierreMDL

I got the answer wrong and I was corrected with "Are Matěj and Kateřína spouses?". What did you write precisely to be wrong yourself?

Related question: Could "manželé" be translated with "a couple" or is it overtranslating? And a remark: The Czech sentence gives a short i to Kateřina while the English correction gives a long í.

September 8, 2017

BurntThanatoast

I answered with the given translation of manželé as "husband and wife", so I got it correct. However, when I was hovering over the word the only other translation I saw was "husbands", which made me wonder if "spouses" was an acceptable input.

September 8, 2017

VladaFu

This hint is not applicable to this sentence. It is a possible translation of "manžélé" in certain sentences. Not in this one though. It means literally husbands, that means male spouses. For example: They are the husbands of those women. Oni jsou manželé těch žen.

June 27, 2018

FlorinBogh

I'm curious about this myself. Is "A coupke" translated a Par?

August 12, 2018

VladaFu

a couple is pár, i.e., a group of two

sometimes meaning "a few":

pár dolarů - a couple of dollars

It is much more general than manželé and can't be used here. A couple does not have to be married.

August 12, 2018

i52capip

Shouldn't be accepted "wife and husband" as well?

February 22, 2018

LelandSun

I think the order of "husband and wife" should follow the order of the names given in the subject "Matěj and Kateřina".

March 18, 2018

Stephen900455

I agree. The order of the first pair should match the order of the second pair. Another example: "Mary and Mr. Smith are student and teacher."

May 20, 2018

angiedaytripper

In English certain word pairs almost always occur in a set order.

Knife and fork

Salt and pepper

Husband and wife.

Putting them the other way around sounds very strange to a native speaker

July 21, 2018

mason744522

Although I agree those word sets are odd on their own out of the known order; is there anything that makes them incorrect when switched?

February 13, 2019

IreneWainw

It is incorrect if it is not the usual way of speaking!

June 27, 2019

Mirson8

I wrote "are Matěj and Kateřina a wife and a husband" and it was marked incorrect, but i think it should be correct.

March 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

If the purpose of the exercise is to say that Matěj and Kateřina are married to each other -- which I believe it is -- your answer probably was marked incorrect because including "a" doesn't make that point.

While there's nothing grammatically wrong with the phrase "a husband and a wife," that would suggest that Kateřina and Matěj are both married, but not necessarily to each other. "Manželé" may not have that meaning.

March 26, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Is manzele a noun or a past participle? Does it mean "spouses", "two people who are a formal couple" or "married"?

September 23, 2017

iyoossaev

Noun meaning "spouses". Novomanžele = lit. new husbands = newly wed. Still a noun.

September 23, 2017

Luma341669

Does this work to describe same-sex marriages as well?

December 3, 2018

VladaFu

What this? manželé? Yes it does, but there is currently no same-sex marriage in Czechia, we have registered partnership.

December 4, 2018

o_Ricxrdo

I wrote "Are Matěj and Kateřina wife and husband? And It was wrong.

June 26, 2019

Renardo_11

mason744522 asked the same question here four months ago. And VladaFu answered:

“Are you sure you read the previous comments? Read those by angiedaytripper and BoneheadBass again.”

This answer seems still valid.

June 26, 2019

AlejandroM970269

“Manžele” was translated in the exercise as “husbands” but when I wrote “Are Matěj and Kateřina husbands” it said it was incorrect… why??

April 7, 2018

InsertGoodName

Because Kateřina is a female. She, therefore, cannot be a husband.

June 17, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

iyoossaev wrote: Noun meaning "spouses". Novomanžele = lit. new husbands = newly wed. Still a noun.

May 22, 2018

iyoossaev

Thanks for stating that in my stead ;) On that note, I they are not "husbands," because they represent two genders, so they are "a husband and a wife". But “manžele” indeed means husbands (that is, multiple male spouses). Duolingo is not made by linguists, so I suggest taking everything here with a grain of salt, especially the dictionary hints ;)

May 22, 2018

VladaFu

The hints often show translations which, are possible translations of the word, but it may be a translation with a different meaning used in some other sentence.

June 27, 2018

mason744522

Seeing as 'manzele' refers to spouse's why is "Are Matěj and Kateřina husband and wife" accepted where as "Are Matěj and Kateřina wife and husband" not accepted?

February 13, 2019

Andresb_UY

I guess Matej is not the wife or Katerina the husband may have something to do with it.

February 13, 2019

VladaFu

Are you sure you read the previous comments? Read those by angiedaytripper and BoneheadBass again.

February 13, 2019

2005dragon

Dose it matter what order the names are in?

February 27, 2019

VladaFu

Grammatically no, but keep the original order in your translations. This is a general rule here.

February 28, 2019

IreneWainw

Why is manzele spelled with a long e at the end (adjective)? Would manzeli (the noun) be acceptable?

January 8, 2019

Renardo_11

If you use DL's browser version read the Tips and notes:” “…manžel (husband) is noteworthy. It has an odd plural, manželé…” (my emphasis).

As the old saying goes: When the tips and notes are good, they're great. When they are bad, they're still quite good… Here they seem to answer your question pretty well.

April 7, 2019

IreneWainw

Oh, thanks for solving the mystery.

April 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.