1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am grabbing my hat."

"I am grabbing my hat."

Translation:Je saisis mon chapeau.

September 6, 2017

5 Comments


MistyRenee1

Did suis and the word for grabbing get combined?


Sitesurf

"I am grabbing" is in continuous present tense, a verbal form that does not exist in French.

"I am grabbing" = Je saisis

"I grab" = Je saisis


niscate

À Saisir = to seize ?


samberns15

When donuou use saissis over prends?


effyleven

Is "grabbing my hat" a French way of saying "I'll be right there?" I sense same immediacy... or I'm reading too much into it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.