"I am grabbing my hat."

Translation:Je saisis mon chapeau.

September 6, 2017

9 Comments


niscate

À Saisir = to seize ?

February 2, 2018

MistyRenee1

Did suis and the word for grabbing get combined?

September 12, 2017

Sitesurf

"I am grabbing" is in continuous present tense, a verbal form that does not exist in French.

"I am grabbing" = Je saisis

"I grab" = Je saisis

September 15, 2017

Sela-JoyTr

I just don't understand

September 6, 2017

Arcaeca

I don't understand what you don't understand.

September 7, 2017

AmbrosiaReyes

I thought that if you're female, you must use "ma" instead of "mon"? ("Mon amie" is an exception, though).

December 8, 2017

Sitesurf

The French possessive adjectives, just like any other adjectives, agree with the noun they modify.

  • my hat = mon chapeau (masculine)
  • my watch = ma montre (feminine)
  • my hats and my watches = mes chapeaux et mes montres (plural).

The French possessives do not give any indication of the owner's gender.

December 8, 2017

samberns15

When donuou use saissis over prends?

January 15, 2018

effyleven

Is "grabbing my hat" a French way of saying "I'll be right there?" I sense same immediacy... or I'm reading too much into it.

May 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.