Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dobrý večer, děkuji."

Translation:Good evening, thank you.

1 year ago

13 Comments


Dan_Cosg
Dan_Cosg

Shouldn't "Good night, thanks" work too? I was marked as incorrect

1 year ago

ips1
ips1

"Dobrý večer" ("good evening") is used as a greeting during the evening and night parts of the day. "Dobrou noc" ("good night") is used as a wish before going to sleep, so no, these are not interchangeable.

1 year ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE
Mod

děkuji (vám/ti) - thank you; díky - thanks

1 year ago

Jamie08MD
Jamie08MD

No. "Good night" means "dobrou noc". We only say that before we go to sleep. It does not mean "dobrý večer", you wouldn't even use "dobrou noc" to say hi to someone during night hours.

1 year ago

jenretten
jenretten

Interesting, I only took one beginner class in Slovenian, but it looks very similar except with different pronunciation.

11 months ago

QuinlanLJ

The basics are pretty similar to Slovenian, as far as I can tell. We say "Dober večer" for "Good evening" and "Lahko noč" for "Good night" with the litteral translation being "Easy night". Might I ask where did you take a beginner class in Slovenian?

11 months ago

jenretten
jenretten

Yes, it was at the Slovenian embassy sponsoring Cleveland State University's visiting professor to promote their online program: http://onlineslovenian.com/

11 months ago

Dan_Cosg
Dan_Cosg

Thanks for the replies people, understanding improved!

1 year ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte

It's SO nice to be learning a Slavic language again.... Now I can for the most part understand what's going on in the sentence without first having to check the hints :D Why didn't this sudden urge to learn Czech come to me earlier....

10 months ago

luv2write

Would this be in the context if someone was asking how your evening was or saying good evening to you? This sounds really weird.

6 months ago

svrsheque

i can see it, someone greeted me while holding the door open for me, and i return the greeting and show some gratitude while walking through.

6 months ago

CarlosLeye1

Ok, so the Good Day/Evening/Night are similar to the Russian counterparts, right?

11 months ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte

From what I've learned until now, I think so; they even sound similar

10 months ago