"Dobrý večer, děkuji."

Translation:Good evening, thank you.

September 6, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dan_Cosg

Shouldn't "Good night, thanks" work too? I was marked as incorrect


ips1

"Dobrý večer" ("good evening") is used as a greeting during the evening and night parts of the day. "Dobrou noc" ("good night") is used as a wish before going to sleep, so no, these are not interchangeable.


ValaCZE

děkuji (vám/ti) - thank you; díky - thanks


Jamie08MD

No. "Good night" means "dobrou noc". We only say that before we go to sleep. It does not mean "dobrý večer", you wouldn't even use "dobrou noc" to say hi to someone during night hours.


she..her

"Good night" is "Dobrou noc". "Dobrý večer" is "Good evening". There is a difference


luv2write

Would this be in the context if someone was asking how your evening was or saying good evening to you? This sounds really weird.


svrsheque

i can see it, someone greeted me while holding the door open for me, and i return the greeting and show some gratitude while walking through.


CarlosLeye1

Ok, so the Good Day/Evening/Night are similar to the Russian counterparts, right?


JanisaChatte

From what I've learned until now, I think so; they even sound similar


Martina980671

This does not make much sense to put into one sentence. Good evening is said when you are meeting someone, thank you when you are grateful. Seldom used together, usually separately.


tatka_

I told the woman “Good evening” and I opened the door for her. She answered “Good evening, thank you.”


VladaFu

Welcome to Duolingo...

These phrases are directly adopted from the original DL courses. The point is that there is too few of them so they are combined to have more exercises. This was not invented by the creators of this course.


Rob80M

Shouldn't "Good evening, thanks" be allowed?


VladaFu

Indeed, it is allowed.

If it was rejected for you, use "My answer shoud have been acceted" to report next time (here and elsewhere).


Henry581737

dobre rano (e in the morning) dobre odpoledne (e in the afternoon) dobry vecer (y in the evening) why is that, please


VladaFu

It is because different grammatical genders. You will learn that in the following lessons. Ráno and odpoledne are neuter, večer is masculine.


mamimi18

Does the graphic signs above the letters show the intonation just like in chinese?


VladaFu

No, please see our Tips and notes or any article about Czech orthography and pronunciation (e.g. Wikipedia).


HelenDowney1

What does the v accent over the c connotate?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.