"Dobrý večer, děkuji."

Translation:Good evening, thank you.

September 6, 2017

16 Comments


Dan_Cosg

Shouldn't "Good night, thanks" work too? I was marked as incorrect

September 13, 2017

ips1

"Dobrý večer" ("good evening") is used as a greeting during the evening and night parts of the day. "Dobrou noc" ("good night") is used as a wish before going to sleep, so no, these are not interchangeable.

September 13, 2017

ValaCZE

děkuji (vám/ti) - thank you; díky - thanks

September 13, 2017

Jamie08MD

No. "Good night" means "dobrou noc". We only say that before we go to sleep. It does not mean "dobrý večer", you wouldn't even use "dobrou noc" to say hi to someone during night hours.

September 13, 2017

luv2write

Would this be in the context if someone was asking how your evening was or saying good evening to you? This sounds really weird.

March 8, 2018

svrsheque

i can see it, someone greeted me while holding the door open for me, and i return the greeting and show some gratitude while walking through.

March 8, 2018

CarlosLeye1

Ok, so the Good Day/Evening/Night are similar to the Russian counterparts, right?

October 7, 2017

JanisaChatte

From what I've learned until now, I think so; they even sound similar

November 18, 2017

Martina980671

This does not make much sense to put into one sentence. Good evening is said when you are meeting someone, thank you when you are grateful. Seldom used together, usually separately.

January 9, 2019

tatka_

I told the woman “Good evening” and I opened the door for her. She answered “Good evening, thank you.”

January 9, 2019

VladaFu

Welcome to Duolingo...

These phrases are directly adopted from the original DL courses. The point is that there is too few of them so they are combined to have more exercises. This was not invented by the creators of this course.

January 9, 2019

Rob80M

Shouldn't "Good evening, thanks" be allowed?

May 12, 2019

Henry581737

dobre rano (e in the morning) dobre odpoledne (e in the afternoon) dobry vecer (y in the evening) why is that, please

June 16, 2019

Martina980671

...and colloquial Czech used in Prague allows to say dobrý in all three cases

June 17, 2019

mamimi18

Does the graphic signs above the letters show the intonation just like in chinese?

June 21, 2019

VladaFu

No, please see our Tips and notes or any article about Czech orthography and pronunciation (e.g. Wikipedia).

June 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.