1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "ta mladá žena"

"ta mladá žena"

Translation:that young woman

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


kacenka9

THIS would be TATO or TAHLE


selipasha1337

what's the difference between "ten" and "ta"?


[deactivated user]

    Ten is masculine, ta is feminine


rusboybus

    Ten for the men, ta for the women, to for the neutral


Vixg

    Cannot be translate žena to wife in this context?


n03l14_l

    i dont think so... 'wife' would be 'manželka'


CultureSharked

    I pressed wife & it accepted


AgnusOinas

    No, not in this context. When "žena" is used as "wife", it is almost always preceded by a possessive, e.g. "moje žena", "sousedova žena" (my wife, the neighbor's wife, respectively).


Johnny383900

    This is the 7th time in the row that its always about a little girl, im concerned

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.