1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "ta mladá žena"

"ta mladá žena"

Translation:that young woman

September 6, 2017

8 Comments


kacenka9

THIS would be TATO or TAHLE


Vixg

Cannot be translate žena to wife in this context?


n03l14_l

i dont think so... 'wife' would be 'manželka'


CultureSharked

I pressed wife & it accepted


AgnusOinas

No, not in this context. When "žena" is used as "wife", it is almost always preceded by a possessive, e.g. "moje žena", "sousedova žena" (my wife, the neighbor's wife, respectively).


selipasha1337

what's the difference between "ten" and "ta"?


[deactivated user]

    Ten is masculine, ta is feminine

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.