"Jsou stará?"

Translation:Are they old?

September 6, 2017

3 Comments


arzew

Shouldn't it be 'Jsou stare?' instead of 'Jsou stara?'?

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

It depends on the context.

'Jsou stará?' refers to neuter plural: 'Are (the cities) old?' = 'Jsou (ta města) stará?'

'Jsou staré?' refers to feminine plural or masculine inanimate plural: 'Are (the young ladies) old?' = 'Jsou (ty slečny) staré?' or 'Are (the forests) old?' = 'Jsou (ty lesy) staré?'

Or it can even be 'Jsou staří?' which refers to masculine animate plural: 'Are (the snowmen) old?' = 'Jsou (ti sněhuláci) staří?'

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)

September 6, 2017

Lydia173678

Thank you that explains a lot - I also thought it was wrong and weird.

March 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.