1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke deinen Kaffee!"

"Ich trinke deinen Kaffee!"

Translation:I am drinking your coffee!

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


monssinai

Why not "I am drinking your coffee"?


Keraton

Both are correct.


SeosamhOSlatra

Reminds me of "There will be Blood" : Ich trinke deinen Milchshake!


Kyle.Nguyen141

why is it deinen instead of dein


Kyle.Nguyen141

oh because it is possessive pronoun in accusative case right ?


Cs1987

Also because Kaffee is masculine.


lbnesquik

Why is he drinking someone coffee

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.