"Tu slepici nevidím."

Translation:I do not see that chicken.

September 6, 2017

7 Comments


ion1122

I believe 'slepici' should be translated as 'hen', not 'chicken'. The latter is 'kuře'.

November 1, 2017

JBHayven

Why would "I don’t see a hen here" be considered a wrong answer? I mean, isn’t "tu" a word both for "here" and "that (fem. acc.)"?

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

'Tu slepici nevidím.' = 'I don't see the hen.'

'(Tu) slepici tu nevidím.' = 'I don't see the hen here.' The first 'tu' is accusative of 'ta' and refers to the hen. The second 'tu' means 'here'.

Although Czech word order is pretty relaxed, sometimes it makes a difference. :)

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)

September 6, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

I am not 100% I agree with endless_sleeper. I can see how it could be translated as "i do not see a hen here'. That said I do not know anybody who would actually use that particular word order. Sounds like lyrics. "tu slepici nevidím, tam slepici nevidím, kams slepice šla?!

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Sure, I don't 100% agree with myself either. It was written that way for the sake of simplicity.

Of course, 'Tu slepici nevidím.' may be interpreted as 'I don't see a hen here' but I don't know of any Czech person who would use this word order, if he wanted to emphasize the location. It just sounds completely unnatural.

You can say 'Tady slepici nevidím.' if you want to emphasize the location 'here'. If you want to use 'tu', then I suggest '(Tu) slepici tu nevidím.,' which emphasizes the location (and the hen as well.)

To sum up:

Slepici tady nevidím. (I don't see any hen here.)

Slepici tu nevidím. (I don't see any hen here.)

Tady slepici nevidím. (I don't see any hen here.)

Tu slepici tu/tady nevidím. (I don't see the hen here.)

Tu slepici nevidím. (I don't see the hen.) (Although it can be interpreted as 'I don't see a hen here' as well, this interpretation sounds totally wrong to my ears.)

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)

September 6, 2017

JBHayven

What about "Tu nevidím tu slepici"? (As a sort of a statement to oneself when "hledám slepici" and when I want to state that in this place I don’t see the hen)

September 6, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Again, Shakespeare might say that. But nobody else.

Tu slepici tu nevidím. is much more natural.

September 6, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.