1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tu slepici nevidím."

"Tu slepici nevidím."

Translation:I do not see that chicken.

September 6, 2017

15 Comments


ion1122

I believe 'slepici' should be translated as 'hen', not 'chicken'. The latter is 'kuře'.


JBHayven

Why would "I don’t see a hen here" be considered a wrong answer? I mean, isn’t "tu" a word both for "here" and "that (fem. acc.)"?


endless_sleeper

'Tu slepici nevidím.' = 'I don't see the hen.'

'(Tu) slepici tu nevidím.' = 'I don't see the hen here.' The first 'tu' is accusative of 'ta' and refers to the hen. The second 'tu' means 'here'.

Although Czech word order is pretty relaxed, sometimes it makes a difference. :)

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)


kacenka9

I am not 100% I agree with endless_sleeper. I can see how it could be translated as "i do not see a hen here'. That said I do not know anybody who would actually use that particular word order. Sounds like lyrics. "tu slepici nevidím, tam slepici nevidím, kams slepice šla?!


endless_sleeper

Sure, I don't 100% agree with myself either. It was written that way for the sake of simplicity.

Of course, 'Tu slepici nevidím.' may be interpreted as 'I don't see a hen here' but I don't know of any Czech person who would use this word order, if he wanted to emphasize the location. It just sounds completely unnatural.

You can say 'Tady slepici nevidím.' if you want to emphasize the location 'here'. If you want to use 'tu', then I suggest '(Tu) slepici tu nevidím.,' which emphasizes the location (and the hen as well.)

To sum up:

Slepici tady nevidím. (I don't see any hen here.)

Slepici tu nevidím. (I don't see any hen here.)

Tady slepici nevidím. (I don't see any hen here.)

Tu slepici tu/tady nevidím. (I don't see the hen here.)

Tu slepici nevidím. (I don't see the hen.) (Although it can be interpreted as 'I don't see a hen here' as well, this interpretation sounds totally wrong to my ears.)

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)


JBHayven

What about "Tu nevidím tu slepici"? (As a sort of a statement to oneself when "hledám slepici" and when I want to state that in this place I don’t see the hen)


kacenka9

Again, Shakespeare might say that. But nobody else.

Tu slepici tu nevidím. is much more natural.


pma4w89A

Understood. Eyesight is a factor. Its range is a factor. If in a certain enclosure while looking around in there, like in the hen house, tu slepici nevidím would include or mean 'here' in the hen house. Then it wouldn't sound so wrong. It would be too obvious to have to say "tady".


Daku_

I think slepice is hen and kuře is chicken


VladaFu

No, chicken is any age while kuře is only young (chick). The aimal one buys for meat is kuře in Czech and chicken in English. The older one that lays eggs is dlepice,but can be still chicken in English.


Daku_

Tohle už anglicky nenapíšu. Takže jestli tomu dobře rozumím v Anglii moc nerozlišují mezi kuřetem a slepicí.


VladaFu

Ale jo. Zvíře (kur/slepice) i kuřecí maso je chicken, dospělá slepice je hen, kohout je rooster, cock, cocquerel, kuřátko jako mládě je chick.


DiegoC726770

I have one question: Why is 'tu' used here? as far as I'm concerned 'tu' is only used as the accusative form of 'ta', which doesn't make sense because femenine nouns end either in a,e or consonant. Is this some type of exception, or am I mistaken?


VladaFu

Slepice does indeed end with -e. However, there are also consonant ending female paradigms, namely píseň and kost. Not sure which words we use for these paradigms in this course.


svrsheque

we have "myš" in the same skill, and "sůl" and a non-declining (always sg. acc.) "žízeň" next door.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.