1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "My knife is indeed very bad."

"My knife is indeed very bad."

Translation:Kisu changu ndicho kibaya sana.

September 6, 2017

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

Where's the verb? Shouldn't this be "kisu changu ni ndicho kibaya sana?"


AGreatUserName

Ndicho is the verb. It's the emphatic form of ni and takes class suffixes.

Kisu ni kibaya = the knife is bad
Kisu ndicho kibaya = the knife is indeed bad / the knife is the bad one

I think ni originally comes from ndi- and lost the endings and became pronounced as ni because it's such a common word.


juryrigging

That's what I see. What did it tell you the correct translation was?


AGreatUserName

I see "Kisu changu ndicho kibaya sana."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.