"My knife is indeed very bad."

Translation:Kisu changu ndicho kibaya sana.

September 6, 2017

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

Where's the verb? Shouldn't this be "kisu changu ni ndicho kibaya sana?"

September 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ndicho is the verb. It's the emphatic form of ni and takes class suffixes.

Kisu ni kibaya = the knife is bad
Kisu ndicho kibaya = the knife is indeed bad / the knife is the bad one

I think ni originally comes from ndi- and lost the endings and became pronounced as ni because it's such a common word.

October 2, 2017

juryrigging

That's what I see. What did it tell you the correct translation was?

September 6, 2017

AGreatUserName

I see "Kisu changu ndicho kibaya sana."

October 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.