"Is he at my house?"

Translation:Yuko nyumbani kwangu?

September 6, 2017

19 Comments


_Abel_

Native speaker here trying tjis for fun! Kwenye is redundant here. Its basically like saying "Is he within inside my house?" Its not just redundant, its grammatically incorrect

May 1, 2018

mu_nesh

True

November 13, 2018

Theluji

what is ''kwenye''?

September 6, 2017

Jaime830994

Kwenye is a locative preposition/relative like -ni. But i thought you didnt use both at once. And i dont know why wa- is used for him

January 23, 2018

E7yI7BJQ

Kwenye means in, at... But I really don't know if it is needed here, in combination with the -ni suffix.

February 3, 2018

machieng

On or in, depending on the sentence. I don't think their answer is right, though

March 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    to {adverb adposition }

    containing {noun verb }

    having {noun verb }

    possessing {verb }

    towards {adposition }

    with {noun adverb adposition }

    November 5, 2017

BwanaSimba

    "Kwenye" = "Ku-enye" = the (undefined) place having.

    November 13, 2017

steve271162

    Google translate: kwenye another. It doesn't fit in this sentence

    January 3, 2018

steve271162

    Google translate: another

    January 3, 2018

vnClJTUL

    Is "kwenye" necessary in this sentence? I cannot figure out what it is doing in the sentence or how it fits in.

    December 11, 2017

mu_nesh

    It doesn't. The solution is incorrect.

    November 13, 2018

Larry934875

    Error, Yuko nyumbani kwangu is the correct answer. Kwenye is a repetition as 'nyumba-ni' already described where the person is, 'inside my house' so it is grammartically incorrect.

    April 22, 2018

machieng

    This answer is not right. "Kwenye" doesn't need to be there

    March 5, 2018

LindaPasza

    does kwangu (the kwa- part) always follow a noun with the -ni added?

    October 26, 2017

BwanaSimba

    When you add '-ni' to a noun it becomes a location. Then you need to use the locative concords PA-KU-MU.

    November 13, 2017

TessEwing1

    But I thought KU went with distant and non-specific places, whereas MU is for inside. So why wouldn't it be mangu or something like that?

    January 10, 2019

_Abel_

    I guess technically you could also use "mwangu" in this case but I'm not sure abouty the grammar reqiurements in this case. I do know that "Kwangu", "kwako","Kwetu" etc are the most commonly used in colloquial cases.

    January 10, 2019

migoenti

    You should be able to just simply to "Yuko kwangu?" Because it holds the same value

    March 11, 2019
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.