1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To jsou stará zvířata?"

"To jsou stará zvířata?"

Translation:Are those old animals?

September 6, 2017

22 Comments


Will222565

Why is this not "are they old animals?"


MariaKlimm

Why is 'Are these old animals?' not accepted?


skywalker735

Maybe it would translate as 'tohle' (adding 'hle' to emphasize 'this one'). Native can clarify this?


VladaFu

In the end I added "these" as well as the hypothetical Czech sentence with tatonis not completely natural.


Denis297041

Why can't it be 'are these old animals?'


endless_sleeper

See VladaFu's answer above.


LobstaJohnson

could it not be: "Are those animals old?"

or would that be something like: "Jsou to zvirata stará?"


VladaFu

Jsou ta zvířata stará?


misajns

I would also like to know why it can't be 'Are those animals old?"

"Are those old animals" and "are those animals old" seem interchangeable to me.


VladaFu

The syntax is different. See the rest of the discussion here.


misajns

Yes, I can see the words are in different order, but in my experience with Czech word order doesn't always matter. I was wondering if there's a rule I'm missing for why the word order changes the meaning in this case.


jarauh

To illustrate the difference, imagine the following answer: "Are those old animals?" - "No, they are old trees." In the other question: "Are those animals old?" the same answer would not make sense: it is understood that we are definitely talking about animals.


VladaFu

This is not just a different order! Not in Czech and not in English.

are ... old? jsou ... stará?

ta zvířata ... those animals

are those ... old? jsou to stará ...?

Please do read the rest of this discussion.


Devilishka

Why stará and not staré?


VladaFu

neuter gender


Randonneur3

Why not 'ta', neuter plural? Is it a part-of-speech thing?


VladaFu

This is the alway repeating type of sentence "To je...", "To jsou....", "Jsou to...", "Je to...". You will meet it iver and over and over. And you will find people asking in the respective discussions over and over and over. So you can look into those other discussions for explanations as well.

We imply used "To" here to refer to something indeterminate, both singular and plural.


Randonneur3

Thank you for your reply. I do read many discussions without always commenting. This one was relevant, but still incomplete. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24800541 And I try to utilise the tips and notes. As a beginner in Czech I have few other resources for usage, though. I like to use dictionaries with usage examples. With the Duo learning system, you can often push ahead, without full understanding. Now I am reviewing the early sections, as one must do in any language learning. Finally, with respect to your last sentence, this structure is familiar in other languages.


andreeansd

I have translated "Are that animals old?" and it was not accepted. Can someone explain why "to" cannot be translated as "that"? Thank you!


VladaFu

that is singular, use plural

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.