"To jsou stará zvířata?"

Translation:Are those old animals?

September 6, 2017

19 Comments


Will222565

Why is this not "are they old animals?"

September 6, 2017

joefeyzullah

Because of to

May 26, 2018

MariaKlimm

Why is 'Are these old animals?' not accepted?

September 20, 2017

skywalker735

Maybe it would translate as 'tohle' (adding 'hle' to emphasize 'this one'). Native can clarify this?

October 1, 2017

VladaFu

toto

November 10, 2018

VladaFu

In the end I added "these" as well as the hypothetical Czech sentence with tatonis not completely natural.

February 2, 2019

Denis297041

Why can't it be 'are these old animals?'

January 23, 2019

endless_sleeper

See VladaFu's answer above.

January 23, 2019

LobstaJohnson

could it not be: "Are those animals old?"

or would that be something like: "Jsou to zvirata stará?"

February 2, 2019

VladaFu

Jsou ta zvířata stará?

February 2, 2019

misajns

I would also like to know why it can't be 'Are those animals old?"

"Are those old animals" and "are those animals old" seem interchangeable to me.

May 21, 2019

VladaFu

The syntax is different. See the rest of the discussion here.

May 21, 2019

misajns

Yes, I can see the words are in different order, but in my experience with Czech word order doesn't always matter. I was wondering if there's a rule I'm missing for why the word order changes the meaning in this case.

May 22, 2019

VladaFu

This is not just a different order! Not on Czech and not in English.

are ... old? jsou ... stará?

ta zvířata ... those animals

are those ... old? jsou to stará ...?

Please do read the rest here.

May 22, 2019

Randonneur3

Why not 'ta', neuter plural? Is it a part-of-speech thing?

June 9, 2018

VladaFu

This is the alway repeating type of sentence "To je...", "To jsou....", "Jsou to...", "Je to...". You will meet it iver and over and over. And you will find people asking in the respective discussions over and over and over. So you can look into those other discussions for explanations as well.

We imply used "To" here to refer to something indeterminate, both singular and plural.

June 10, 2018

Randonneur3

Thank you for your reply. I do read many discussions without always commenting. This one was relevant, but still incomplete. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24800541 And I try to utilise the tips and notes. As a beginner in Czech I have few other resources for usage, though. I like to use dictionaries with usage examples. With the Duo learning system, you can often push ahead, without full understanding. Now I am reviewing the early sections, as one must do in any language learning. Finally, with respect to your last sentence, this structure is familiar in other languages.

June 10, 2018

andreeansd

I have translated "Are that animals old?" and it was not accepted. Can someone explain why "to" cannot be translated as "that"? Thank you!

November 10, 2018

VladaFu

that is singular, use plural

November 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.