1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a white shirt."

"I wear a white shirt."

Translation:白いシャツをきます。

September 6, 2017

14 Comments


Flviodomin3

白いシャツを着ます。


Mik3lcWl

白(しろ) is the same as 百(ひゃく) but without the top line  >∪<


sora_Japan

Yes, it is the funny playing of kanji.

It is the competition to make kanji by add the stroke/s. :D

The start is 口(くち) , 日(ひ) or the others.

一(いち)is good as well.


V2Blast

Not sure exactly what you're trying to say here, but I think I get the general idea. ☺️


sora_Japan

Thank you for your frank comment. I try to explain it again. I had played the competition using kanji with classmates when I was an elementary school student. We make different kanji by adding stlokes to original kanji. The start is a simple kanji if possible. The winner is the person who wrote the most kanji.


V2Blast

Sounds like an interesting game!


JonathanParent

So here I learned the kanji for しろ. Why is there a い though? I thought "white" was just しろ?


rhys.whit

this is an old comment, but the thread hasn't addressed this yet, so! for anyone who might have this same question! しろ/白 on its own does mean "white," but it's actually a noun, not an adjective. adding い to the end makes it what is called an "い adjective," one of three types of Japanese adjectives. once it's an adjective, you can stick it in front of another noun to describe it, just as you can in English: 白いシャツ。you could not write simply 白シャツ; that would be incorrect.

(there is actually a way to make the noun 白 act like an adjective without adding the い, which is to put の in between it and the noun it's describing: 白のシャツ. this is something you can do with all nouns to turn them into makeshift adjectives in Japanese. for the purpose of this lesson, though, just remember that 白 on its own is the noun "white" and 白い is the adjective "white.")


Xahnas

I typed 「白いシャツを着る。」 This was correct, though the suggested answer is 「白いシャツをきます。」 Is my answer just less polite due to it not having the -masu ending?


sora_Japan

ending like 着る is used writing well in novels and papers. because it is concise.


Nonagon4

Adding ます is more formal, yeah. Japanese has a LOT of rules about how to speak formally that constantly make my head hurt are fascinating to study if you're into that kind of thing.


Nonagon4

I don't know if I'd say "less polite", just less formal.


Lin331944

I notice some use 'wo ki masu', and in other sentences use 'wo aki masu'. Is there any difference?


Tanvi196035

Some options are missing

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.