Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Děkuji, dobrou noc."

Translation:Thank you, good night.

1 year ago

9 Comments


cathnog
cathnog

as noc is femine why is dobrou used instead of dobrá

1 year ago

endless_sleeper
endless_sleeper
Mod

That's how it is used in Czech :)

Look at it as a shortening of 'Přeji ti dobrou noc. 'I wish you a good night.'

The verb 'přát něco' 'wish sth' is used with accusative. 'Dobrou' is an accusative form of 'dobrá.'

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

noc is accusative=nominative?

11 months ago

endless_sleeper
endless_sleeper
Mod

It is indeed. :)

11 months ago

widle
widle

It is in accusative. You'll learn more about Czech cases later on.

1 year ago

Jamie08MD
Jamie08MD

It's the accusative form. The same applies to dobrý den/dobré ráno/dobré odpoledne/dobrý večer as well. These just happen to have the same ending in accusative like they have in nominative, so you wouldn't notice it. "Noc" is the one that is different.

1 year ago

cathnog
cathnog

ty, i should have remembered from german, where the same applies

1 year ago

EmilBuchberger

What's the difference between Dekuji and Díky?

11 months ago

widle
widle

Like between "thank you" and "thanks".

11 months ago

Related Discussions