1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Děkuji, dobrou noc."

"Děkuji, dobrou noc."

Translation:Thank you, good night.

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


cathnog

as noc is femine why is dobrou used instead of dobrá

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

That's how it is used in Czech :)

Look at it as a shortening of 'Přeji ti dobrou noc. 'I wish you a good night.'

The verb 'přát něco' 'wish sth' is used with accusative. 'Dobrou' is an accusative form of 'dobrá.'

September 6, 2017

va-diim

noc is accusative=nominative?

September 26, 2017

endless_sleeper

It is indeed. :)

September 26, 2017

widle

It is in accusative. You'll learn more about Czech cases later on.

September 6, 2017

Jamie08MD

It's the accusative form. The same applies to dobrý den/dobré ráno/dobré odpoledne/dobrý večer as well. These just happen to have the same ending in accusative like they have in nominative, so you wouldn't notice it. "Noc" is the one that is different.

September 16, 2017

cathnog

ty, i should have remembered from german, where the same applies

September 10, 2017

EmilBuchberger

What's the difference between Dekuji and Díky?

October 4, 2017

widle

Like between "thank you" and "thanks".

October 4, 2017

Ivanka167006

There is really no difference, but diky is less formal.

August 21, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.