1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Děkuji, dobrou noc."

"Děkuji, dobrou noc."

Translation:Thank you, good night.

September 6, 2017

27 Comments


cathnog

as noc is femine why is dobrou used instead of dobrá


endless_sleeper

That's how it is used in Czech :)

Look at it as a shortening of 'Přeji ti dobrou noc. 'I wish you a good night.'

The verb 'přát něco' 'wish sth' is used with accusative. 'Dobrou' is an accusative form of 'dobrá.'


va-diim

noc is accusative=nominative?


va-diim

In Russian, it would take the genitive case instead of accusative. Dobraja noč becomes dobroj noči.


widle

It is in accusative. You'll learn more about Czech cases later on.


Jamie08MD

It's the accusative form. The same applies to dobrý den/dobré ráno/dobré odpoledne/dobrý večer as well. These just happen to have the same ending in accusative like they have in nominative, so you wouldn't notice it. "Noc" is the one that is different.


cathnog

ty, i should have remembered from german, where the same applies


Rolf778527

I'm a german native speaker and I just realized for the first time that we use the accusative too


Gilbert334611

In seiner Muttersprache denkt man nicht darüber nach.


va-diim

Because it's the object in this sentence, not the subject. It is "given" to the other person by being wished to the other person.


EmilBuchberger

What's the difference between Dekuji and Díky?


widle

Like between "thank you" and "thanks".


Ivanka167006

There is really no difference, but diky is less formal.


DakotaGorm

Is it pronounced knock or not


va-diim

It is pronounced "nôts." Czech "C" is like English "ts."


Gilbert334611

I think, for people who don't know one word it is helpfull, to know about the literaly translation, like "good day" for "hello". Otherwise one can be confused about the appearance of words with different sence. It happened to me with "Jak se mate". In German we ask "how goes", in Czech "How make (you)" and in English "how do ...". I was once surprised, when I realized that mate doesn't mean "gehen" (to go).


AgnusOinas

At the beginning, you only learn phrases - basic greetings etc. It's like that in every language course. After that you learn actual words and learn to create sentences with them. But when you're learning simple phrases, it makes no sense to confuse anyone at that point with what the actual words mean on their own.

And we don't ask "How make (you)" in Czech at all, that's what the literal translation of "How are you" is in Russian, as far as I know. The literal translation of the Czech "Jak se máš/máte?" is "How do you have yourself?" (or "Wie hast du dich?"/"Wie haben Sie sich?") - i.e. the verb used here it "mít" which means "to have".


va-diim

Russian "Как дела?" means "how are things going?"


AgnusOinas

We were talking about the literal meaning.... дела doesn't mean "to go".


va-diim

From the verb делать "to do," Дело means "a thing going on" or "a thing to do," a "dealing". Therefore, Как дела literally means "How are to-do's" or "how are dealings?" "How are things" but "thing" is too vague in English. Дело is a more narrow definition. So "how are things going" or "what's going on" is more accurate.


AgnusOinas

I knew I would regret even mentioning Russian.


Gilbert334611

Thank you, clearly my mistake with "mate". Btw, we know something similar in German: "Gehabt Euch wohl", but that means good desires for someone. There we use the "mit" in a similar sence.


john746291

Missed the symbol above the e and its wrong


VladaFu

The symbol https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caron is pretty important. If you only missed that and nothing more, it is normally just diagnosed as a typo and accepted.


phil930434

Won't let me correct when selected wrong word. Try to change and program froze.


BoneheadBass

You might want to report to the Troubleshooting forum. This is not an issue that the course team can help with.

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.