"Wir trinken, und du bezahlst."

Translation:We are drinking and you are paying.

September 6, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fultomten

Is German's present tense ever used to refer to the future? Like how we might take the present progressive tensed sentence in the English translation to mean "we are going to drink and you are going to pay."


az_p
Mod

    Yes, similarly to English.


MNMStraw

    For the German sentence structure, is the use of the comma required in cases like in this example?


mizinamo

    No, it is not. Generally, there is no comma before und.


Sohfy

    This sentence can be translated in present simple?


mizinamo

    Yes, it can.

    Perhaps this is something that happens every evening -- a repeated, habitual action, for which we would use the present simple tense: "We drink and you pay".


NeleHeike

    Leider wird "We drink and you pay" als falsch gewertet. Ich habe es gemeldet.


Snake

    Why is it that we say "bezahlst" instead of "zahlst" in this sentence?


LucyMontrose-

    "zahlst" is also okay. It's nearly the same, I don't know how to explain this little difference, but I looked it up: "be" refers to the thing(s) they'll pay. In this case the drinks. "zahlen" as a substantive (capitalized) means numbers. "bezahlen" can be used in other expressions just like "dafür wirst du bezahlen" - "you'll pay for that". I would intuitively choose "bezahlst" in this case. I would us "zahlen" more in a restaurant and "bezahlen" when you have to pay a specific thing or a person. But the invoice I would "zahlen" no Matt for what it is. But that's my subjective opinion. Here you'll find a more useful explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11186803/What-is-the-difference-between-zahlen-and-bezhalen#:~:text=Bezahlen%20is%20used%20when%20the,personal%20object%20takes%20the%20dat.&text=Bezahlen%20is%20a%20money-transaction,du%20den%20Handwerker%20bitte%20bezahlen%3F"


LucyMontrose-

    matter, Ich hasse es am Handy zu tippen :)


Stephen103669

    Why is there a comma before "und", is it necessary?


LucyMontrose-

    It's because we make a little pause before saying the rest. Like putting emphasis. But normally the comma isn't required, your teachers prefers you not to use.


same-side

    I think "We're drinking, and you're buying" should be accepted.


SasDerGrosse

    The sentence "you're paying for our drinks" is different from "you'll be buying our drinks", though.


swapnadeutsch

    Ya, because, "to buy" in german is, "Kaufen".


NeleHeike

    You are paying for our drinks = Sie bezahlen unsere Getränke.

    Is the "for" necessary? Or is it also ok to say: "You are paying our drinks"?

    You will be buying our drinks. = Sie werden unsere Getränke kaufen.

    Is the "be" necessary in the second sentence?


Will-J-Crawford

    The "for" is necessary here because that's the English version of "bezahlen" (which you could also, vielleicht, translate as finance or fund), and because you're not paying the drinks (you're paying the cashier, directly, or the owner of the bar, ...)


NeleHeike

    to buy = kaufen, to pay = bezahlen. "We are drinking and you are buying", as fas as I know means: "Wir trinken und du kaufst." Korrekt?


mizinamo

    In connection with drinks in pubs, “Tom is buying” can mean “Tom is the one who will pay for our drinks”.

    In general, though, buy is best translated as kaufen.


Ablitzninja

    is when we are done drinking, you pay. a proper sentence?


Robbadob

    That seems like a set of instructions or a sort of game plan. A better English sentence would be "When we are done drinking, you will pay".

    Neither are a correct translation of the German sentence, though, which doesn't have a "when" and only says "trinken". Usually, the simplest answers are best.

    [2019/05/02]


pleu1

    Im Deutschen schreibt man kein Koma vor ein Und


    [deactivated user]

      Wenn man zwei Hauptsätze miteinander verbindet, kann man ein Komma setzen. Früher musste man das sogar.


Ronios

      I s2g the male voice says "uns" or "unsd". Is it a bug or is it an allomorph (like 'ist' commonly being pronounced as 'is')?


real-toastt

      I was taught that "zahlen" was to pay, and I understand all of the conjugations of the word (I got the question correct), I am just not understanding how we go from "zahlen" to "bezahlen". Where does the "be-" come from? Is is saying "you will be paying" and that is why the "be-" is there?


Mr.X952790

      You generally can use either zahlen or bezahlen to say to pay. There is still a subtle difference:

      Ich zahle Steuern.: I pay taxes. For this general statement you use zahlen. Bezahlen is more the act of paying itself. Hopefully you're not the one paying generally in the pub ;-)


real-toastt

      this is so helpful, thank you!


MarcGrondin

      Interesting : in english one does not put a comma before the word "and".


Mr.X952790

      The comma sepates two main clauses, actually the sentence is two complete sentences:

      We drink. (And) you pay.

      Then we write a comma between these clauses. It works with aber (but) right this way:

      Du bezahlst, (aber) ich trinke.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.