"Wir trinken, und du bezahlst."

Translation:We are drinking and you are paying.

September 6, 2017

20 Comments


DennisThom228797

Is German's present tense ever used to refer to the future? Like how we might take the present progressive tensed sentence in the English translation to mean "we are going to drink and you are going to pay."

February 6, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Yes, similarly to English.

    May 8, 2018

MNMStraw

    For the German sentence structure, is the use of the comma required in cases like in this example?

    May 8, 2018

mizinamo

    No, it is not. Generally, there is no comma before und.

    May 8, 2018

Sohfy

    This sentence can be translated in present simple?

    January 24, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes, it can.

    Perhaps this is something that happens every evening -- a repeated, habitual action, for which we would use the present simple tense: "We drink and you pay".

    January 24, 2018

NeleHeike

    Leider wird "We drink and you pay" als falsch gewertet. Ich habe es gemeldet.

    November 24, 2018

Phichaiyut

    Why can't "We drink and you pay" !?????

    April 7, 2019

Zeke760277

    The sad truth.

    May 5, 2019

Ablitzninja

    is when we are done drinking, you pay. a proper sentence?

    April 29, 2019

Robbadob

    That seems like a set of instructions or a sort of game plan. A better English sentence would be "When we are done drinking, you will pay".

    Neither are a correct translation of the German sentence, though, which doesn't have a "when" and only says "trinken". Usually, the simplest answers are best.

    [2019/05/02]

    May 2, 2019

PamMcCarty

    He says :Wir trinken UNS du bezahlst

    June 15, 2019

same-side

    I think "We're drinking, and you're buying" should be accepted.

    July 31, 2018

SasDerGrosse

    The sentence "you're paying for our drinks" is different from "you'll be buying our drinks", though.

    August 2, 2018

NeleHeike

    You are paying for our drinks = Sie bezahlen unsere Getränke.

    Is the "for" necessary? Or is it also ok to say: "You are paying our drinks"?

    You will be buying our drinks. = Sie werden unsere Getränke kaufen.

    Is the "be" necessary in the second sentence?

    November 24, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    The "for" is necessary here because that's the English version of "bezahlen" (which you could also, vielleicht, translate as finance or fund), and because you're not paying the drinks (you're paying the cashier, directly, or the owner of the bar, ...)

    November 26, 2018

NeleHeike

    to buy = kaufen, to pay = bezahlen. "We are drinking and you are buying", as fas as I know means: "Wir trinken und du kaufst." Korrekt?

    November 24, 2018

mizinamo

    In connection with drinks in pubs, “Tom is buying” can mean “Tom is the one who will pay for our drinks”.

    In general, though, buy is best translated as kaufen.

    November 25, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.