1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken, und du bezahlst…

"Wir trinken, und du bezahlst."

Translation:We are drinking and you are paying.

September 6, 2017

33 Comments


DennisThom228797

Is German's present tense ever used to refer to the future? Like how we might take the present progressive tensed sentence in the English translation to mean "we are going to drink and you are going to pay."


az_p

Yes, similarly to English.


MNMStraw

For the German sentence structure, is the use of the comma required in cases like in this example?


mizinamo

No, it is not. Generally, there is no comma before und.


Sohfy

This sentence can be translated in present simple?


mizinamo

Yes, it can.

Perhaps this is something that happens every evening -- a repeated, habitual action, for which we would use the present simple tense: "We drink and you pay".


NeleHeike

Leider wird "We drink and you pay" als falsch gewertet. Ich habe es gemeldet.


Snake

Why is it that we say "bezahlst" instead of "zahlst" in this sentence?


PierFrance262780

Because we are paying 0 money for their drinks.


Stephen103669

Why is there a comma before "und", is it necessary?


Ablitzninja

is when we are done drinking, you pay. a proper sentence?


Robbadob

That seems like a set of instructions or a sort of game plan. A better English sentence would be "When we are done drinking, you will pay".

Neither are a correct translation of the German sentence, though, which doesn't have a "when" and only says "trinken". Usually, the simplest answers are best.

[2019/05/02]


pleu1

Im Deutschen schreibt man kein Koma vor ein Und


christian

Wenn man zwei Hauptsätze miteinander verbindet, kann man ein Komma setzen. Früher musste man das sogar.


Ronios

I s2g the male voice says "uns" or "unsd". Is it a bug or is it an allomorph (like 'ist' commonly being pronounced as 'is')?


real-toastt

I was taught that "zahlen" was to pay, and I understand all of the conjugations of the word (I got the question correct), I am just not understanding how we go from "zahlen" to "bezahlen". Where does the "be-" come from? Is is saying "you will be paying" and that is why the "be-" is there?


Mr.X952790

You generally can use either zahlen or bezahlen to say to pay. There is still a subtle difference:

Ich zahle Steuern.: I pay taxes. For this general statement you use zahlen. Bezahlen is more the act of paying itself. Hopefully you're not the one paying generally in the pub ;-)


real-toastt

this is so helpful, thank you!


same-side

I think "We're drinking, and you're buying" should be accepted.


SasDerGrosse

The sentence "you're paying for our drinks" is different from "you'll be buying our drinks", though.


NeleHeike

You are paying for our drinks = Sie bezahlen unsere Getränke.

Is the "for" necessary? Or is it also ok to say: "You are paying our drinks"?

You will be buying our drinks. = Sie werden unsere Getränke kaufen.

Is the "be" necessary in the second sentence?


Will-J-Crawford

The "for" is necessary here because that's the English version of "bezahlen" (which you could also, vielleicht, translate as finance or fund), and because you're not paying the drinks (you're paying the cashier, directly, or the owner of the bar, ...)


swapnadeutsch

Ya, because, "to buy" in german is, "Kaufen".


NeleHeike

to buy = kaufen, to pay = bezahlen. "We are drinking and you are buying", as fas as I know means: "Wir trinken und du kaufst." Korrekt?


mizinamo

In connection with drinks in pubs, “Tom is buying” can mean “Tom is the one who will pay for our drinks”.

In general, though, buy is best translated as kaufen.


PamMcCarty

My thoughts also


PachaBhanu

It is not showing correct results

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.