"Nee,zewilhiergeentheebij."

Translation:No, she does not want tea with this.

1 year ago

16 Comments


SalishBird
SalishBird

Could I also say: "Nee, ze wil hier geen thee mee." ?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

No, not really. When it comes to something going along with something else, in this case tea (maybe she's eating a sandwich but does not want tea to go along with it), you would use bij.

1 year ago

SalishBird
SalishBird

Thanks for the quick response. Ik kan het verstaan maar soms is het moeilijk!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Geen dank! Ja, een vreemde taal leren is meestal niet makkelijk.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Dutchesse722,

This is making me feel a bit puzzled:

Why do we use hierbij in this context, when in Wat willen ze hiermee? I tried using hierbij and it was maked as incorrect?

Quite confusing :'(

Thanks in advance!

6 days ago

Shahram23967

Can you say " ze wil geen thee hier bij

11 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

I don't know for sure, but I doub it. I think you might be able to say "Ze wil hierbij geen thee".

Notice that "hierbij" is written without a space. More important, I think you want to put an adverbial like "hierbij" right after the conjugated verb, before an indefinite direct object like "geen thee".

That is the usual pattern that we have seen in the DL Dutch sentences, and I don't see why this sentence should use a different model.

3 weeks ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I take it "hier" is "this" and "bij" is "with"?

6 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

Yes, in the combination "hierbij" what you say is true. But of course separately, hier = here and bij = by or at.

In English, compare "here" and "there" to "this "and "that". The first word of each pair indicates proximity, the second word indicates distance.

"With this ring I thee wed" -> "I hereby wed thee".

3 weeks ago

Laure605988
Laure605988

No, she doesn't want tea with it isn't accepted. Should it?

4 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

No, DL is pretty consistent about distinguishing "it" from "this" or "that".

So how to say your sentence with "it"? Maybe: "Ze wil er geen thee bij".

I'm guessing that "with it" = "erbij", and that the "er" can be separated.

3 weeks ago

NVed4

"No she does not want this with tea" isn't accepted. How is this said in Nederlands?

2 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

I imagine one would say: "Nee, ze wil dit/deze niet bij thee". You would choose either "dit" or "deze" depending on what you were referring to.

3 weeks ago

Illusie
Illusie

What happens to "hier" here

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Hierbij" = "with this". It can be separated. :)

1 month ago

AngelaWalt5

Does the first part always go after the verb and the second at the end?

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.