1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hezký víkend."

"Hezký víkend."

Translation:Have a nice weekend.

September 6, 2017

14 Comments


Carrie533002

Thanks a lot for all the effort you spend on this course! Now I do have voice sound and I can study on. I made a typo: ‘vikend’ instead of ‘víkend’ and the program even recognised that! Now I can study Czech with more confidence. I know I will be corrected on ALL my mistakes. And I can study pronunciation. Thanks again

October 1, 2017

Ali_Hajilou

Hezký and dobrý have different meanings they're like Nice and Good in English, they mean similar but are used in different situations.

May 26, 2018

Spangsdorf

Is it possible to say "Dobrý vikend"? Or is "weekend" different from "dén" and "vecer" and "ráno" etc.?

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

No. You cannot say "dobrý víkend". Not sure why. Maybe because Dobrý den, večer, ráno are greetings while Hezký víkend is something you wish to somebody when you are parting ways. You can even say "Have a nice day" - Hezký den when you are parting ways with somebody.

September 6, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is not, "Hezký víkend" is the only appropriate form.

But of course, you can say "Byl to dobrý víkend" (It was a good weekend).

September 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Well.... You can.. The only reason, why "dobrý víkend" is somehow unthinkable, is .. habit. So you can try to change the habit and maybe people will follow you and in next years and perhaps centuries your invention will prevail. "Dobrý víkend" is completely correct, but no one would ever use it. And it is true that "Hezký víkend" is maybe little bit less standardized and less rigid greeting than for example "dobrý den", so it is not so essential to learn. For example you could say "Užijte si víkend" (Enjoy your weekend) - this is even more frequent (IMHO).

    February 5, 2019

va-diim

    "weekend" is not allowed in Czech? It must be víkend? In Polish, "weekend" is weekend

    December 10, 2017

JanLyko
    Mod

    It used to be, in 1930's, but not anymore.

    December 11, 2017

RavinDave

    The "zk" in "Hezký" sounds like /sk/ to me. Am I mis-hearing it?

    May 14, 2018

MilaOurednik

    It´s something between "s" and "z".

    May 17, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

    Hezký víkend /heský víkent/.

    May 16, 2018

Esus111138

    No, you hear it very well. In Czech pronounciation there is a rule called "voicing assimilation". If there is a consonanat folowed by another consonant it changes its voicing to match the folowing. zk: "k" is unvoiced so z (voiced) changes to s (unvoiced equivalent)

    July 31, 2019

johngrimshaw

    beautiful weekend

    March 29, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

    "Krásný víkend" (pěkný den, krásný den, pěkný večer) is OK - Have a beautiful weekend!

    May 8, 2018

    Related Discussions

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.