1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hezký víkend."

"Hezký víkend."

Translation:Have a nice weekend.

September 6, 2017

16 Comments


Carrie533002

Thanks a lot for all the effort you spend on this course! Now I do have voice sound and I can study on. I made a typo: ‘vikend’ instead of ‘víkend’ and the program even recognised that! Now I can study Czech with more confidence. I know I will be corrected on ALL my mistakes. And I can study pronunciation. Thanks again


Ali_Hajilou

Hezký and dobrý have different meanings they're like Nice and Good in English, they mean similar but are used in different situations.


Spangsdorf

Is it possible to say "Dobrý vikend"? Or is "weekend" different from "dén" and "vecer" and "ráno" etc.?


kacenka9

No. You cannot say "dobrý víkend". Not sure why. Maybe because Dobrý den, večer, ráno are greetings while Hezký víkend is something you wish to somebody when you are parting ways. You can even say "Have a nice day" - Hezký den when you are parting ways with somebody.


JanLyko

It is not, "Hezký víkend" is the only appropriate form.

But of course, you can say "Byl to dobrý víkend" (It was a good weekend).


[deactivated user]

    Well.... You can.. The only reason, why "dobrý víkend" is somehow unthinkable, is .. habit. So you can try to change the habit and maybe people will follow you and in next years and perhaps centuries your invention will prevail. "Dobrý víkend" is completely correct, but no one would ever use it. And it is true that "Hezký víkend" is maybe little bit less standardized and less rigid greeting than for example "dobrý den", so it is not so essential to learn. For example you could say "Užijte si víkend" (Enjoy your weekend) - this is even more frequent (IMHO).


va-diim

    "weekend" is not allowed in Czech? It must be víkend? In Polish, "weekend" is weekend


JanLyko

    It used to be, in 1930's, but not anymore.


RavinDave

    The "zk" in "Hezký" sounds like /sk/ to me. Am I mis-hearing it?


Esus111138

    No, you hear it very well. In Czech pronounciation there is a rule called "voicing assimilation". If there is a consonanat folowed by another consonant it changes its voicing to match the folowing. zk: "k" is unvoiced so z (voiced) changes to s (unvoiced equivalent)


MilaOurednik

    It´s something between "s" and "z".


Filomena.Prvni

    Hezký víkend /heský víkent/.


Galina713561

    Why does this sentens translate as wish?! Why can't it mean a nice day?


Ivan496990

    Do you not pronounce the z as z like in zoom?


BoneheadBass

    Certain consonants change their pronunciation when they are followed by certain other consonants. This is discussed in detail in one of the early Tips & Notes write-ups. I believe it is the Hello Skill; click on the Skill circle, then click on Tips link to view the T&N.


AgnusOinas

    Czechs (and other Slavic speakers) find it pretty much impossible to pronounce the combination /-zk-/ and most other combinations where one consonant is voiced and the other voiceless. Voice assimilation dictates that all consonants in a cluster are either voiced or voiceless depending on the last consonant (with some exceptions). So "-zk-" is pronounced as /-sk-/, "vztah" is pronounced /fstach/, "zpěv" is pronounced /spjef/, but "sběr" is pronounced /zbjer/, etc. More in the Tips&Notes mentioned by BoneheadBass.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.