1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti muži jsou mladí a hezcí."

"Ti muži jsou mladí a hezcí."

Translation:Those men are young and handsome.

September 6, 2017

25 Comments


Karl.F

Can anyone explain the difference between to and ti when in plurals?


A_purrfect_cat

In the Plural there is no "to". When there is a "to", it's the same as in "there is some castles" (i guess that doesn't work that well in english, in german (es gibt) and spanish (hay) and french (il y a) it works better).


A_purrfect_cat

"ti" is for male and alive nouns in nominative

"Ty" is for male and alive nouns in accusative

as well as for male and non-alive nouns and for female nouns both in nominative and accusative.

"Ta" (in plural) in for neutral nouns also both in nominative and accusative


[deactivated user]

    I translated it as "These men are young and handsome." For example, if you're looking at some pictures and picking out the young and handsome ones. These was marked wrong. How would I know from the Czech whether it should be these or those?


eazymomo

    I'm not sure, but what about 'tihle'


iBrow.

    I believe "these" would be tito/tihle in this case


a-m-j

    Does anyone else hear a weird syllable in a male voice somewhere around mladí a?


KevanV1

    No, but there is a distinct skip in the audio when I play it at the normal speed. At slow speed, it's OK.


Alice805457

    Yes, the audio seems to have overlaid the two words "mladí" and "hezcí". I got it wrong because I only wrote "hezcí". Could we request a new recording?


VladaFu

    No, unfortunately, these "recordings" are automatically generated by a TTS system which is produced by an external vendor. We have no control over it at all. There are much more serious defects that no-one repairs.

    You can suggest disabling the audio exercise if it is too hard or even impossible to recognize. I do not think it is the case here.


lucykemnitzer

    So I'm not questioning the translation or anything but when I am taking dictation and I put down the wrong vowel I have not "used the wrong word" I have made a typo. It's a little thing but it annoys me very much to be told that "those" is not "those" if the accent on the letter is wrong.


kacenka9

    Well, it is a computer that makes the evaluation. Sometimes it evaluates it as a typo, sometimes as a wrong word. Typo only happens when you miss-change one letter. If you swap two letters around, it sees it as two wrong letters and throws a mistake back at you. If you manage to create another existing word, it marks it as an error even if it is just a one letter off. I. e. GOD vs. GOOD


Trisha507455

    Why is They are young and pretty men wrong?


rejlmen

    Why is wrong: The men are young and handsome.? Thanks


VladaFu

    That is accepted. If you have a similar problem, use "My answer should have been accepted."


GloomyFoodeater

    I use application and in this sentence there is a word 'nový' among the other english words. Is it ok?


VladaFu

    You mean among the tiles to choose from? Duolingo selects those automatically, we have no control over them. They can include anything they want, a word in Czech, Swahili, or even Klingon, whatever.


GloomyFoodeater

    Sorry, it just seemed very strange to me.


Jennifer788056

    I reported i put those are young and handsome men in english.


VladaFu

    That is something different.

    Those are young and handsome men. To jsou mladí a hezcí muži.

    Those men are young and handsome. Ti muži jsoumladí a hezcí.

    The syntax differs. In one case the men are the subject, in the other case they are in the predicate.


Jim901901

    I went wirh "Those men are young and beautiful." I get that handsome is more normal for men, but I don't think its completely wrong to say "he's a beautiful man" in English


VladaFu

    No one says you cannot use "beautiful" for men.

    However, "beautiful" means "krásný", it is stronger than "handsome" or "pretty" (hezký, pěkný in Czech).


SophiaPlan5

    I did those men are not handsome and young


VladaFu

    Extra "not" and reversed order.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.