"Ti muži jsou mladí a hezcí."

Translation:Those men are young and handsome.

September 6, 2017

23 Comments


Karl.F

Can anyone explain the difference between to and ti when in plurals?

September 6, 2017

A_purrfect_cat

In the Plural there is no "to". When there is a "to", it's the same as in "there is some castles" (i guess that doesn't work that well in english, in german (es gibt) and spanish (hay) and french (il y a) it works better).

November 20, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

"ti" is for male and alive nouns in nominative

"Ty" is for male and alive nouns in accusative

as well as for male and non-alive nouns and for female nouns both in nominative and accusative.

"Ta" (in plural) in for neutral nouns also both in nominative and accusative

November 20, 2018

WillBennis1

I translated it as "These men are young and handsome." For example, if you're looking at some pictures and picking out the young and handsome ones. These was marked wrong. How would I know from the Czech whether it should be these or those?

September 13, 2017

eazymomo

I'm not sure, but what about 'tihle'

May 27, 2018

a-m-j

Does anyone else hear a weird syllable in a male voice somewhere around mladí a?

September 27, 2017

KevanV1

No, but there is a distinct skip in the audio when I play it at the normal speed. At slow speed, it's OK.

September 27, 2017

Alice805457

Yes, the audio seems to have overlaid the two words "mladí" and "hezcí". I got it wrong because I only wrote "hezcí". Could we request a new recording?

January 29, 2019

VladaFu

No, unfortunately, these "recordings" are automatically generated by a TTS system which is produced by an external vendor. We have no control over it at all. There are much more serious defects that no-one repairs.

You can suggest disabling the audio exercise if it is too hard or even impossible to recognize. I do not think it is the case here.

January 29, 2019

lucykemnitzer

So I'm not questioning the translation or anything but when I am taking dictation and I put down the wrong vowel I have not "used the wrong word" I have made a typo. It's a little thing but it annoys me very much to be told that "those" is not "those" if the accent on the letter is wrong.

September 25, 2017

kacenka9

Well, it is a computer that makes the evaluation. Sometimes it evaluates it as a typo, sometimes as a wrong word. Typo only happens when you miss-change one letter. If you swap two letters around, it sees it as two wrong letters and throws a mistake back at you. If you manage to create another existing word, it marks it as an error even if it is just a one letter off. I. e. GOD vs. GOOD

September 25, 2017

Trisha507455

Why is They are young and pretty men wrong?

December 28, 2017

LICA98

you changed the subject from "those men" to "they" - -

January 17, 2018

SophiaPlan5

I did those men are not handsome and young

May 23, 2019

VladaFu

Extra "not" and reversed order.

May 23, 2019

rejlmen

Why is wrong: The men are young and handsome.? Thanks

June 19, 2019

VladaFu

That is accepted. If you have a similar problem, use "My answer should have been accepted."

June 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.