1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat is drinking milk and…

"The cat is drinking milk and I am paying."

Translation:Die Katze trinkt Milch und ich bezahle.

September 6, 2017

18 Comments


michio727792

I keep putting spiele :( Also what is this person paying for?


mizinamo

Probably paying for the milk that he buys and lets the cat drink.


Kate_Joy

Mizinamo, out of interest does this information (order, rather than the grammar) seem a little strange to you? I have never heard anyone say this. It is odd!


mizinamo

Mizinamo, out of interest does this information (order, rather than the grammar) seem a little strange to you?

Yes, it sounds like an odd sentence to me.


sayagusti

Paying to watch the cat like it is some kind of attraction I suppose


johnskies

Display Bug for error mesage: Unlike English, German has no "-ing" form. So "Ich esse" means "I eat" <strong>and</strong> "I am eating"


IrtaMan

Wow I'm actually not the only one who thought it said "playing" :D


KogtistiyG

I keep falling for it from time to time...


confused.sloth

how do you hear ,Spielen?'


LeighMulle1

what is diffenece between "zahle" and "bezahle".


s.minarova

I think that you use "bezahlen" when you want to emphasize that a particular payment is/will be completed. "Zahlen" is more general and you don't need to specify what you are paying for.


AlfredSala1

Is this a phrase of some kind of significance


mdmddmdm

yes when you are complaining of your cat to other cats


archedmandible

Warum nicht, "-und bezahle Ich" ?

Ich dachte, dass mit Compound Sentences das Verb nach das Compound Word geht first. Nein?

Bin Ich falsch?


mizinamo

In a main clause, the verb comes in the second position. (Unless it's a yes–no question or a command.)

In a subordinate clause, the verb comes at the end of the clause.

Here, there are two main clauses: die Katze trinkt Milch / ich bezahle.

Each of those two main clauses has the verb in the second position, after their respective subjects die Katze and ich.

Those two main clauses are joined together with the coordinating conjunction und, which doesn't cause any word order change in the two clauses that it joins.


KINGJONES

Is German the same when dealing with the present tense, past tense, and past participle?


JayDubbya1

since we are encouraged to switch back and forth between feminine and masculine examples why is this rejected?:

der kater trinkt milch und ich bezahle (The male cat drinks . . .)


MenaceDennis

Since I don't see a reply, I'll give a possible guess: 1) The “normal“ German for “the cat“ is “die Katze“. The “normal“ word for “the tomcat“ is “der Kater“. Two different words -- maybe that's why. BTW: “der Kater“ is also the word for “hangover“! ;-) OR: 2) Maybe you didn't capitalize the words “Kater“ and “Milk“. I'm just guessing why Duo rejected you. You're obviously a good student!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.