"The cat is drinking milk and I am paying."

Translation:Die Katze trinkt Milch und ich bezahle.

September 6, 2017

14 Comments


michio727792

I keep putting spiele :( Also what is this person paying for?

January 19, 2018

mizinamo

Probably paying for the milk that he buys and lets the cat drink.

January 19, 2018

sayagusti

Paying to watch the cat like it is some kind of attraction I suppose

September 3, 2018

JohnPatric828672

Display Bug for error mesage: Unlike English, German has no "-ing" form. So "Ich esse" means "I eat" <strong>and</strong> "I am eating"

January 12, 2018

Vseslav6

Wow I'm actually not the only one who thought it said "playing" :D

August 27, 2018

KogtistiyG

I keep falling for it from time to time...

March 6, 2019

LeighMulle1

what is diffenece between "zahle" and "bezahle".

September 19, 2018

s.minarova

I think that you use "bezahlen" when you want to emphasize that a particular payment is/will be completed. "Zahlen" is more general and you don't need to specify what you are paying for.

September 24, 2018

archedmandible

Warum nicht, "-und bezahle Ich" ?

Ich dachte, dass mit Compound Sentences das Verb nach das Compound Word geht first. Nein?

Bin Ich falsch?

June 29, 2018

mizinamo

In a main clause, the verb comes in the second position. (Unless it's a yes–no question or a command.)

In a subordinate clause, the verb comes at the end of the clause.

Here, there are two main clauses: die Katze trinkt Milch / ich bezahle.

Each of those two main clauses has the verb in the second position, after their respective subjects die Katze and ich.

Those two main clauses are joined together with the coordinating conjunction und, which doesn't cause any word order change in the two clauses that it joins.

June 29, 2018

KINGJONES

Is German the same when dealing with the present tense, past tense, and past participle?

September 11, 2018

AlfredSala1

Is this a phrase of some kind of significance

April 25, 2018

mdmddmdm

yes when you are complaining of your cat to other cats

June 7, 2018

KogtistiyG

'Der Kater' not accepted. Are you assuming genders, Duo? ;)

March 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.