"staré město"

Translation:old city

September 6, 2017

9 Comments


Tolerating

What seems to be the pronunciation of the ě in město? I almost hear a nasal or n in the onset of the syllable, and I cannot tell if that's a mistake or an intended pronunciation.

September 6, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

The audio is correct, "mě" is pronounced the same way as "mně".

September 6, 2017

endless_sleeper

What you hear is probably correct.

'Note that ě is not a separate vowel. It simply denotes [ɛ] after a palatal stop or palatal nasal (e.g. něco [ɲɛtso]) and [jɛ] after labial consonants (e.g. běs [bjɛs]).'

(Copied from Wikipedia article on Czech phonology, you can check the whole article here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology)

You can check the pronunciation here: https://cs.forvo.com/word/cs/m%C4%9Bsto/#cs

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)

September 6, 2017

kacenka9

The way it sounds here in the debate (you should be able to click the audio icon) is pretty much what it sounds like. And I guess you could say there is a very light nasal N as if "mniesto" was said. Things I never realized as a native speaker. But it is super light.

September 6, 2017

HTuLVdlD

Ě sounds like the ye in the word 'yes'

October 28, 2017

Petr486191

Usually, although "mě" is an exception. Here it modifies the pronunciation even more and it is pronounced the same as "mně".

December 30, 2017

Fabiola-609

Before I translated "nové ráno" in "new morning". Accepted. Now, I tried : "staré město" > "THE old city". And it was ok again. I suppose it can be "AN old city" too. Am I right? Thx!!

September 7, 2017

kacenka9

yes. It is unclear with fragments of sentences like this if article or no article should be used so we accept it all. Or should

September 7, 2017

joefeyzullah

Thanks for moderating this course without necessity of articles (unlike russian course)

September 12, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.