"staré město"

Translation:old city

9/6/2017, 4:59:39 PM

9 Comments


Tolerating
Plus

What seems to be the pronunciation of the ě in město? I almost hear a nasal or n in the onset of the syllable, and I cannot tell if that's a mistake or an intended pronunciation.

9/6/2017, 4:59:39 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

What you hear is probably correct.

'Note that ě is not a separate vowel. It simply denotes [ɛ] after a palatal stop or palatal nasal (e.g. něco [ɲɛtso]) and [jɛ] after labial consonants (e.g. běs [bjɛs]).'

(Copied from Wikipedia article on Czech phonology, you can check the whole article here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology)

You can check the pronunciation here: https://cs.forvo.com/word/cs/m%C4%9Bsto/#cs

Hope it helps and happy learning! :)

9/6/2017, 5:09:41 PM

JanLyko
Mod

The audio is correct, "mě" is pronounced the same way as "mně".

9/6/2017, 5:03:24 PM

kacenka9
Mod

The way it sounds here in the debate (you should be able to click the audio icon) is pretty much what it sounds like. And I guess you could say there is a very light nasal N as if "mniesto" was said. Things I never realized as a native speaker. But it is super light.

9/6/2017, 5:05:24 PM

HTuLVdlD

Ě sounds like the ye in the word 'yes'

10/28/2017, 5:53:56 PM

Petr486191

Usually, although "mě" is an exception. Here it modifies the pronunciation even more and it is pronounced the same as "mně".

12/30/2017, 2:16:51 PM

Fabiola-609

Before I translated "nové ráno" in "new morning". Accepted. Now, I tried : "staré město" > "THE old city". And it was ok again. I suppose it can be "AN old city" too. Am I right? Thx!!

9/7/2017, 6:33:31 PM

kacenka9
Mod

yes. It is unclear with fragments of sentences like this if article or no article should be used so we accept it all. Or should

9/7/2017, 6:46:29 PM

joefeyzullah

Thanks for moderating this course without necessity of articles (unlike russian course)

9/12/2017, 9:20:25 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.