Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het huis is donker."

Translation:The house is dark.

11 months ago

4 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

And 'darker' is... 'donkerer'? :)

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Almost! 'Donkerder' :)

11 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Does this just mean that the house is painted a dark colour, or could it also mean that the lights aren't on?

10 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

well it could be both, but it's more likely to mean that the lights are off.

10 months ago