Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het huis is donker."

Translation:The house is dark.

1 year ago

4 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

And 'darker' is... 'donkerer'? :)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Almost! 'Donkerder' :)

1 year ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Does this just mean that the house is painted a dark colour, or could it also mean that the lights aren't on?

1 year ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

well it could be both, but it's more likely to mean that the lights are off.

11 months ago