1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "špatná ulice"

"špatná ulice"

Translation:bad street

September 6, 2017

13 Comments


damofoluis

ulice immeadiately reminded me of utca in hungarian! what a coincidence!


endless_sleeper

Wow, good point! I looked into it and utca is actually of Slavic origin. I haven't realised that before, but that doesn't surprise me, my knowledge of Hungarian is limited to pronouncing 'Kéleti pályaudvar' without stammering (too much) O:)


SzymonRuci

well in polish it's "ulica" hah (singular: ulica; plural: ulice)


Zesul

Does ulice have a retroflex l? :O


VladaFu

No, Czech l is a normal lateral approximant, not the retroflex one.


hvczech

in my opinion bad road is also correct


endless_sleeper

Your opinion is wrong.


hvczech

Hm, please explain.


SzymonRuci

ulice means street, like in a city, while road is cesta


endless_sleeper

'Road' is actually closer to silnice = 'paved road used for motorized traffic.'


Seattle_Scott

Does this also mean wrong street, or just bad street? Like, you’re on the wrong street, or that’s the wrong street. ?


Jane16487

I'm still a little confused. This means wrong street, like you are on the wrong street. And, it means bad street per the translation. Does "bad street" refer to it being a street in a bad neighborhood, or does it refer to a street that needs to be repaired? Thanks

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.