"špatná ulice"

Translation:bad street

September 6, 2017

13 Comments


damofoluis

ulice immeadiately reminded me of utca in hungarian! what a coincidence!

May 22, 2018

endless_sleeper

Wow, good point! I looked into it and utca is actually of Slavic origin. I haven't realised that before, but that doesn't surprise me, my knowledge of Hungarian is limited to pronouncing 'Kéleti pályaudvar' without stammering (too much) O:)

May 30, 2018

SzymonRuci

well in polish it's "ulica" hah (singular: ulica; plural: ulice)

June 20, 2018

Zesul

Does ulice have a retroflex l? :O

February 28, 2018

VladaFu

No, Czech l is a normal lateral approximant, not the retroflex one.

June 20, 2018

hvczech

in my opinion bad road is also correct

April 26, 2018

endless_sleeper

Your opinion is wrong.

April 27, 2018

hvczech

Hm, please explain.

April 27, 2018

SzymonRuci

ulice means street, like in a city, while road is cesta

June 20, 2018

endless_sleeper

'Road' is actually closer to silnice = 'paved road used for motorized traffic.'

June 20, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Does this also mean wrong street, or just bad street? Like, you’re on the wrong street, or that’s the wrong street. ?

July 28, 2018

VladaFu

It does.

July 28, 2018

Jane16487

I'm still a little confused. This means wrong street, like you are on the wrong street. And, it means bad street per the translation. Does "bad street" refer to it being a street in a bad neighborhood, or does it refer to a street that needs to be repaired? Thanks

June 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.