1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sagst du!"

"Das sagst du!"

Translation:You say that!

September 6, 2017

6 Comments


beljasmim

Why isn't it "Du sagst das"?


quis_lib_duo

Both are possible. By inversing the word order, you put more emphasis on the das as first element – to underline criticism or disagreement, for instance.


Skiamakhos

What's wrong with "That's what you say!"?


mizinamo

Nothing; I think it's an excellent translation to convey the meaning of fronting the object in German and moving the subject to the end.

If you come across this exercise again, mark it as "My translation should be accepted".


eliza763

Would Du sagst das be wrong?


JohnSprock2

What does this mean? In English this has very little meaning, at least on the surface.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.