"Das sagst du!"

Translation:You say that!

September 6, 2017

6 Comments


nobredalto

Why isn't it "Du sagst das"?

September 6, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Both are possible. By inversing the word order, you put more emphasis on the das as first element – to underline criticism or disagreement, for instance.

September 6, 2017

eliza763

Would Du sagst das be wrong?

September 11, 2017

Skiamakhos

What's wrong with "That's what you say!"?

November 7, 2017

mizinamo

Nothing; I think it's an excellent translation to convey the meaning of fronting the object in German and moving the subject to the end.

If you come across this exercise again, mark it as "My translation should be accepted".

November 8, 2017

JohnSprock2

What does this mean? In English this has very little meaning, at least on the surface.

December 18, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.