1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kočka žere žrádlo."

"Kočka žere žrádlo."

Translation:The cat is eating the food.

September 6, 2017

14 Comments


malu.marohnic

Why can't it be cat is eating food but has to be the cat is eating the food?


VladaFu

In English you need some article. "A cat" or "the cat", just "cat" on its own does not work in English here.


outlander2016

Can anyone explain difference between "jidlo" and "žrádlo"? (same for the appropriate verbs jist a žrat).. Is it the same as "Есть" and "Жрать" ("Еда" и "Жратва") in russian?


cozarro

so, is it "žrát" assigned to animals as a their "eating activity" or can they also "jíst"? In polish "żreć/žrát" is more an offensive synonym of "eat".


BoneheadBass

From what I understand, žrát is used with most animals, but jíst can be used with pets as well as with people. With people, as you mentioned, žrát is considered offensive.


cozarro

thx for the answer, i consider it from my polish perspective, we have "żreć/žrát" only in offensive kind of meaning, people and animals only "jedzą/jedí"


Gilbert334611

Is it right that the l of zradlo isn't to hear?


VladaFu

No, it isn't right. It can be heard in reality and also in both Duolingo voices.


biker65

My partner is native Czech and does not understand rhis sentence, she would say 'Kocka ji jidlo' its not the first time we have come across this


nueby

You may need to decide if you trust that one particular Czech native more than the team of Czech natives that created and maintained this course.

Here are some links to basic information about the two words that seem to prevent your partner from understanding the sentence:


biker65

My partner understands your sentence, and I've now asked a 2nd native Czech speaker to translate 'the cat is eating the food' they wrote ' Kocka ji to jidlo' they also understand zere is used for animals, but it is viewed as eating like a animal, which in turn can be viewed as impolite. So although your native team are also being correct the other way should also be recognised. Its a bit like me teaching someone English by saying 'One does one's best' instead of saying "I do the best I can' both correct but the 1st one would make you look pompous. However I must congratulate you on your quick response, as usually when I ask a question it's left to several different users to give several different explanations, which is of no help whatsoever, and the very reason I won't use the paid version. Maybe in future I should question the DuoLingo algorithm to ensure prompt reply, I bet your English course doesn't use correct English but everyday English something I would want from any language course.


chartsman

Most courses on Duolingo teach the correct and rather formal language. Especially in Czech there are two completely different versions of the language: standard and common. Only the last unit of this course tackles the Common Czech, all the rest is about the written official standard language.


Konstantin548355

Anyway it's a hard exercise with double xp, it cames to early. Two new words, and figure out one of these by listening is not fair an no fun. :(

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.