1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kočka žere žrádlo."

"Kočka žere žrádlo."

Translation:The cat is eating the food.

September 6, 2017

5 Comments


outlander2016

Can anyone explain difference between "jidlo" and "žrádlo"? (same for the appropriate verbs jist a žrat).. Is it the same as "Есть" and "Жрать" ("Еда" и "Жратва") in russian?

December 31, 2017

JulianaFer788726

Wikipedia page for verb 'žrát' :-)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/žrát

November 4, 2017

cozarro

so, is it "žrát" assigned to animals as a their "eating activity" or can they also "jíst"? In polish "żreć/žrát" is more an offensive synonym of "eat".

December 27, 2018

BoneheadBass

From what I understand, žrát is used with most animals, but jíst can be used with pets as well as with people. With people, as you mentioned, žrát is considered offensive.

December 28, 2018

cozarro

thx for the answer, i consider it from my polish perspective, we have "żreć/žrát" only in offensive kind of meaning, people and animals only "jedzą/jedí"

December 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.