Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben heel boos op de neushoorn."

Translation:I am very angry at the rhinoceros.

11 months ago

7 Comments


CobyVaknin
CobyVakninPlus

It's pedagogical guys, relax! It's 3 words for the price of one because it's like nose + horn + nose-horn (the compound which forms the wonderful word rhinocerous)! Additionally, it's a perfect illustration of the way Dutch compounds words, and an easily digestible and >>VISUAL<< So, don't you suppose they mention noses in every day life?! BTW/FYI - RHINO means NOSE and take a wild one what the CEROS part means. Using a bizarre example can also help you remember things because you can associate it with a word - hence the seemingly silly sentences, rhymes etc. Being angry (strong emotion) juxtaposed with a rhino (strong animal) is actually perfect. Thanks Duo!

6 months ago

merveguduc

why don't you ever use another animal???? What's up with the rhino?

9 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

I agree! I told some people from the Netherlands that one of the first words we learned was rhinoceros. They said that it wasn't something used that often in every day life!

7 months ago

Channing691177
Channing691177

Can I use rhino?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep!

11 months ago

FabioReis98

How could I be angry at a rhino? Hahaha

4 months ago

Sam278989
Sam278989

Maybe if hij stepped on your voet?

1 month ago