"Ik ben heel boos op de neushoorn."

Translation:I am very angry at the rhinoceros.

1 year ago

9 Comments


CobyVaknin
CobyVakninPlus

It's pedagogical guys, relax! It's 3 words for the price of one because it's like nose + horn + nose-horn (the compound which forms the wonderful word rhinocerous)! Additionally, it's a perfect illustration of the way Dutch compounds words, and an easily digestible and >>VISUAL<< So, don't you suppose they mention noses in every day life?! BTW/FYI - RHINO means NOSE and take a wild one what the CEROS part means. Using a bizarre example can also help you remember things because you can associate it with a word - hence the seemingly silly sentences, rhymes etc. Being angry (strong emotion) juxtaposed with a rhino (strong animal) is actually perfect. Thanks Duo!

9 months ago

merveguduc

why don't you ever use another animal???? What's up with the rhino?

1 year ago

pattipl
pattipl

I agree! I told some people from the Netherlands that one of the first words we learned was rhinoceros. They said that it wasn't something used that often in every day life!

10 months ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

Nederland is vol van neushoorns.

2 months ago

FabioReis98

How could I be angry at a rhino? Hahaha

8 months ago

Sam278989
Sam278989

Maybe if hij stepped on your voet?

4 months ago

illexsquid
illexsquid

Or if he said rude things about your family.

2 months ago

Channing691177
Channing691177

Can I use rhino?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.