1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What time do you usually eat…

"What time do you usually eat lunch?"

Translation:Bạn thường xuyên ăn bữa trưa lúc mấy giờ?

September 6, 2017

5 Comments


CeeCeeSong

what is the "luc"?? I did the sentence without looking at the drop-down, but afterwards when it said it was supposed to have "luc" in there I looked at every single word, and NONE of them said "luc," so what is it supposed to mean?!?

September 19, 2018

JCMcGee

Luc means AT when referring to time... Kinda: at the time of

November 15, 2018

btvn165179

ok!!1!

September 6, 2017

JCMcGee

I don't think English really diferentiates usually / regularly... Is there a rule about the different use of: Bình thường and thuong xuyên ?

November 15, 2018

vngdhuyen
  • bình thường: normally, habitually
  • thường xuyên: often, frequently (but not always)
November 15, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.