"jiný stroj"

Translation:different machine

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


hkm_souza

Both jiny and dalši seem to translate as "another" or "different", but these words aren't used interchangeably in English - for example, I could say "apples and oranges are different", but I couldn't say "apples and oranges are another" - if I was to translate these statements into English, could I use dalši/jiny in the literal translation of this statement, or does it only works in examples such as "I don't like this beer, I would like another/a different one" - what about the case of "I like this beer, I would like another (ie one more)"? Sorry for the long question - I'm just struggling to relate it back to what I know without more examples. Thank you very much

December 18, 2017

NRPL123

I just asked about those two words on another question. Then shortly afterward I put "different" for "dalši" and it was marked wrong. So maybe "jiný" is best translated as "different" and "dalši" = "another" ...?

January 8, 2018

NRPL123
January 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, both "jiný" and "další" can mean "other" or "another." But "jiný" is more like "different," while "další" is more like "additional." That's how I'm keeping them straight, and it seems to be working just fine so far! :-)

April 9, 2018

benchy47

or "Other machine"?

September 7, 2017

CultureSharked

I did this and marked it wrong.... It literally has the meaning of different, another, other.

January 21, 2019

VladaFu

"other machine" is among the accepted forms

January 21, 2019

Mariba66

A different machine... The building set doesn't allow you to write that. It doesn't look good in English without the article.

June 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

The word bank includes words that appear in the "main" translation -- the one shown at the top of the discussion page -- along with some additional words that do not appear in it. "A" would not necessarily have a tile in the word bank, since it's not part of the main translation, though it might turn up sometimes as a "extra" word. I have not tested this, so I could be wrong, but I think that, if "a" had a tile and you selected it, your answer would be accepted.

March 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.