1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "mladá holka"

"mladá holka"

Translation:young girl

September 6, 2017

10 Comments


cathnog

when pronouncing this should the 'l' be sounded or not. I have heard it both ways on forvo, so what is recommended way


endless_sleeper

Both the 'L' in 'mladá' and the 'L' in 'holka' should be pronounced.


LobstaJohnson

How about the 'L' in člověk?


AbhiBernammers

The 'l' in člověk is voiced as well.

When in doubt, you can use forvo.com, although do post on the forums for the benefit of everyone. Forvo contains pronunciations spoken by native speakers.

P.S.: I see you are a PLUS user. How would you describe your experience? What's significantly different from the free version? I am thinking of making the switch.


PERCE_NEIGE

On Forvo, they are indeed pronounced, but very fast. I hear the L sound.

Https://forvo.com/word/cs/mlad%C3%A1/

https://forvo.com/word/cs/holka/#cs


srahsrahyoung

Holka is a slang word, no? Slečna or dífka would be more grammatically correct.


Petr486191

"holka" is not really a slang word, just a little less formal. It's still correct and acceptable in most situations. Also it's "dívka", not "dífka". "slečna" isn't an exact synonym for dívka/holka, it's closer to the English word "miss".


ArashSanto

Why is it mlada and not mlady?


Petr486191

"Mladý" is for the masculine gram. gender: "mladý muž" (young man). "Mladá" is used for the feminine gram. gender: "mladá dívka" (young girl). Remember that while the gram. gender usually coincides with the real gender when talking about people, it's not always: "děvče" has the neuter gram. gender, and the result is "mladé děvče".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.